Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological healing experiences through insight meditation of bereaved persons
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.667
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักเบื้องต้นของผู้ที่ฝึกเจริญวิปัสสนา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 5 ราย อันเป็นผู้ที่ผ่านการสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รัก เช่น บิดามารดาหรือคู่สมรส และใช้การเจริญวิปัสสนาในการเยียวยาจิตใจจากการสูญเสีย เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้คำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ประสบการณ์การสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักของผู้ที่ฝึกเจริญวิปัสสนา ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความทุกข์จากการสูญเสีย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย คือ ความโศกเศร้าเสียใจ ความเจ็บปวด บีบคั้นใจ ความผิดหวัง การตำหนิกล่าวโทษ และการหลีกหนีจากสิ่งกระตุ้นความทรงจำ (2) การเยียวยาใจด้วยการรู้เท่าทัน สังเกต และเข้าใจทุกข์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ความทุกข์เกิดขึ้น (การหวนระลึกถึงความทรงจำเกี่ยวกับผู้จากไป และการ ท่วมท้นด้วยความรู้สึกเมื่อนึกถึงอดีต) การมีสติรู้เท่าทัน เห็นจิตที่กำลังทุกข์ การนำความรู้ทางธรรมมาเข้าใจความทุกข์ที่เกิดขึ้น การใช้สติเป็นฐานรับมือความทุกข์ (การตามดูความทุกข์โดยไม่ต้าน การหยุดความคิด ดึงใจกลับมาสู่ความรู้สึกตัวในปัจจุบัน และการใคร่ครวญหาเหตุแห่งทุกข์) ความทุกข์คลี่คลาย (ความคิดหยุดและคลายไป จิตสงบลง และการเห็นความจริง คลายความยึดติด ใจสงบว่าง) และ ความทุกข์กลับมาใหม่เมื่อมีเหตุกระตุ้น และ (3) ความเข้าใจโลกและชีวิตหลังการสูญเสีย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการสูญเสีย (การรู้ซึ้งถึงทุกข์จากการพลัดพราก การยอมรับความจริง พร้อมรับใจที่ยังคงกระเพื่อม การเห็นประโยชน์จากความทุกข์ และการเตรียมใจรับมือกับการสูญเสียในอนาคต) ความเข้าใจชีวิตผ่านหลักธรรม (การเห็นสภาวธรรมตามหลักธรรมคำสอน และการมองชีวิตเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของธรรมชาติ) และ การตระหนักในคุณค่าของสติและวิปัสสนา (การใช้สติรับมือกับความทุกข์ด้านอื่นๆ การฝึกสติเพื่ออยู่กับปัจจุบันขณะ และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนรอบข้างด้วยสติ) ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้ทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ที่สูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักและใช้การเจริญวิปัสสนาในการเยียวยาผลกระทบทางใจที่เกิดขึ้นอันนำไปสู่การยอมรับความสูญเสียได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to investigate the experience in losing a loved one of insight meditation practitioners by using phenomenological research. Key informants were five persons who lost their beloved ones, like a parent or a spouse, and practiced insight meditation on the grieving process. Data was collected via in-depth semi-structured interviews. Findings revealed three major themes. The first theme is Suffering at the Time of Loss. The theme consisted of five sub-themes: sorrow, heartbreak, disappointment, blaming, and escape from things bringing back memories. The second theme is Healing through Observing, Being Mindful, and Understanding Dukkha (suffering). The theme consisted of six sub-themes: continued distress (i.e., recalling memory involving the departed and being overwhelmed by emotions when thinking about the past), being mindful of suffering in mind, applying dharma to understand existing suffering, applying mindfulness as a scaffolding to counteract suffering (i.e., stop thinking, being present, and reflect on cause of suffering), reduced suffering (i.e., the thoughts had stopped and faded away, the mind became tranquil and wake up to reality – let go of attachment and had peace of mind). The final theme is Comprehension about Life after loss involved with three subthemes;, and appreciation of Sati and Vipassana The theme consisted of three sub-themes:, comprehension about loss, (i.e., realize suffering caused by separation, accept reality and be ready for uncalm mind, and gain more insight about suffering from the past loss), comprehension about life through Dhamma (i.e., realize that their internal experience related to dhamma, and seeing one’s life as a nature), and Realize the meaning of mindfulness and insight meditation (i.e., dealing other aspects of distress with mindfulness, continue dharma practice to be present, and interact to people with mindfulness). The research findings provided an understanding of persons with grief and their healing process through insight meditation and eventually led the bereaved person to accept their loss.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.