Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among cognitive emotion regulation, attachment styles, relational factors, and breakup distress in undergraduate students with breakup experiences
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.657
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และความสามารถในการทำนายความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกรา ด้วยการกำกับอารมณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางความคิด รูปแบบความผูกพัน และปัจจัยทางความสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงอนุมาน และเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ผ่านประสบการณ์การเลิกรามาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน จำนวน 211 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงปัจจัยทางความสัมพันธ์ มาตรวัดความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกรา มาตรวัดรูปแบบความผูกพันฉบับย่อ และมาตรวัดการกำกับอารมณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางความคิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบ Enter ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานโดยรวม ทั้งนี้ พบสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกรากับการใช้การกำกับอารมณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางความคิดแบบไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ (r = .41, p < .01) การมีรูปแบบความผูกพันแบบกังวล อันประกอบด้วย ความต้องการการยอมรับ (r = .25, p < .01) และความหมกมุ่นถึงความสัมพันธ์ (r = .39, p < .01) ในทางกลับกัน ความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกรามีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการมีคนรักใหม่ (r = -.16, p < .05) ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบกว่าการกำกับอารมณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางความคิด รูปแบบความผูกพัน และปัจจัยทางความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันทำนายความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกราได้ร้อยละ 26 (p < .001) โดยมีเฉพาะการกำกับอารมณ์ฯ แบบไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ (β = .28, p < .001) รูปแบบความผูกพันด้านความหมกมุ่นถึงความสัมพันธ์ (β = .35, p < .001) และการมีคนรักใหม่ (β = -.18, p < .01) เท่านั้นที่สามารถทำนายความทุกข์ใจดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจและลดความทุกข์ใจจากการเลิกราในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aimed to examine how breakup distress was associated and could be predicted by cognitive emotion regulation, attachment styles, and relational factors. An inferential research design was used. Participants were 211 undergraduate students with breakup experiences of at least 3 months, recruited by a snowball sampling. Participants responded to demographic sheet as well as the measures of breakup distress, attachment styles, and cognitive emotion regulation. Data obtained were analyzed using Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analysis with the enter method. Overall, findings support the hypotheses. Significant positive associations were found between breakup distress and the use of unhelpful cognitive emotion regulation (r = .41, p < .01) as well as anxious attachment styles, including the need for approval (r = .25, p < .01) and preoccupation with relationship (r = .39, p < .01). In contrast, the breakup distress was negative associated with the existence of a new partner (r = -.16, p < .05). All together, cognitive emotion regulation, attachment styles, and relational factors significantly predicted and accounted for 26 percent of the variance in breakup distress (p < .001). However, when examined together, only unhelpful cognitive emotion regulation (β = .28, p < .001), preoccupation with relationship (β = .35, p < .001), and the existence of a new partner (β = -.18, p < .01) could predict breakup distress significantly. These findings clarify and provide guidelines for therapeutic prevention and intervention for breakup distress in undergraduate students.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.