Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between perceived organizational culture and attiude towards becoming happy workplace : a case study of office of Thai royal police secretary
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.407
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การและทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับองค์กรแห่งความสุข รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การกับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับองค์กรแห่งความสุขของข้าราชการตำรวจในสำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากข้าราชการตำรวจทั้งหมดที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานเลขานุการตำรวจแห่งชาติ (จำนวน 110 คน) ในขณะเดียวกันสำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากข้าราชการตำรวจที่เป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละตำแหน่งตั้งแต่ตำแหน่งผู้บังคับการจนถึงผู้บังคับหมู่จำนวน 6 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นสัญญาบัตร เพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20-30 ปี โดยมีรายได้อยู่ที่ 10,001-20,000 บาทต่อเดือน ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในฝ่ายอำนวยการ และมีประสบการณ์ปฏิบัติงาน 12 ปีขึ้นไป 2) ข้าราชการตำรวจมีการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบเครือญาติมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด 3) ข้าราชการตำรวจมีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการกลายเป็นองค์กรแห่งความสุขในภาพรวมระดับปานกลางและมีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการกลายเป็นองค์กรแห่งความสุขในด้านคุณธรรมและความกตัญญู (Happy Soul) มากที่สุด 4) การรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบปรับตัวมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับองค์กรแห่งความสุขในภาพรวมมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การด้านอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the level of organizational culture perceptions and attitude about happy workplace. This also included studying the relationship between perceived organizational culture and attitudes toward becoming happy workplace among police officers in the Office of Thai Royal Police Secretary. This research was a mixed methods research between the Quantitative Research and Qualitative Research. As for the Quantitative Research, data was collected by researcher from all police officers working in the Office of Thai Royal Police Secretary (110 persons). At the same time, the researchers in Qualitative Research, conducted interviews by using a method of selecting purposive samplings from the police officers representing each position from the levels of Commander to Squad Leaders, total 6 persons. Outcome of the research found out that 1) Most of the respondents were police officers in commissioned level, female, aged between 20-30 years old, earning income of 10,001-20,000 Baht per month, working in the administration department and has 12 years working experience. 2) The police officers perceived organizational culture at moderate level. The perception of the organization culture as kinship has the highest average level. 3) The police officers overall attitude towards becoming happy workplace has a moderate level and the attitude toward becoming happy workplace in the aspects of virtues and gratitude or Happy Souls has a highest level. 4) The perception of adaptive organizational culture was most positively correlated with attitude about becoming happy workplace as a whole compared to other perceptions of organizational culture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.