Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Australia's refugee policy under John Howard administration (2001-2007)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.654
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเรื่องนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยในสมัยรัฐบาลของนายจอห์น โฮเวิร์ด ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2001-2007 โดยมุ่งศึกษานโยบายผู้ลี้ภัยผ่านแนวคิดพหุวัฒนธรรมนิยม การศึกษาพบว่าการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายของรัฐบาลส่งผลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายผู้ลี้ภัย เพราะรัฐบาลสนับสนุนแนวคิดพหุวัฒนธรรมนิยมที่เน้นความสำคัญที่ความเป็นปึกแผ่นทางสังคม (Social Cohesion) เพื่อต่อต้านการก่อการร้าย แทนที่จะสนับสนุนพหุวัฒนธรรมนิยมในแง่ของการยอมรับความหลากหลาย พหุวัฒนธรรมนิยมในออสเตรเลียหลังการก่อการร้ายจึงอยู่ในภาวะถดถอย รัฐบาลต้องการให้ประชาชนชาวออสเตรเลียยึดถือคุณค่าเดียวกันคือคุณค่าและค่านิยมของออสเตรเลีย และเห็นว่าชุมชนชาวมุสลิมเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถยอมรับคุณค่าของออสเตรเลียได้จนนำมาซึ่งการกีดกันผู้ลี้ภัยที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวมุสลิมที่เดินทางมาจากภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลาง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่าการกีดกันผู้ลี้ภัยของรัฐบาลนี้เป็นการเหยียดเชื้อชาติแบบใหม่ที่เลือกปฏิบัติจากเหตุผลด้านวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศภายใต้แนวทางพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ถดถอยลงเช่นนี้ และพบว่าแม้การกีดกันผู้ลี้ภัยชาวมุสลิมจะสร้างความไม่พอใจให้กับประเทศมุสลิมในอาเซียนแต่สุดท้ายแล้วออสเตรเลียก็สามารถผลักดันให้เกิดความร่วมมือได้ โดยความร่วมมือที่เด่นชัดที่สุดคือการก่อตั้งกระบวนการบาหลีในฐานะกลไกระดับภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines Australia's refugee policy under the John Howard Government (2001-2007). It demonstrates that its counter-terrorism policy determines the way the government supports multiculturalism which affects its refugee policy. Multiculturalism under the John Howard government is turned to social cohesion to combatting terrorism. The government also encourages its citizen to embrace the same value instead of accepting cultural diversity. Multiculturalism after 9/11, therefore, is in decline. The government encourages its citizen to have the same value and perceive that the Muslim population cannot adapt to Australian value. This policy affects incoming refugee, of which the majority are Muslim coming from the Middle East. They are deterred from seeking asylum in Australia by various government measures. This thesis argues that government’s approach to refugee is the new racism which is discrimination based on cultural and religious differences. Moreover, this thesis also examines Australia's international relations with its neighbours like Indonesia, Pacific Island countries, and ASEAN countries. Cooperation with these countries is not affected by the decline of multiculturalism, and Australia is able to initiate regional and bilateral agreements with ASEAN member states. The dominant cooperation is Bali Process as the regional mechanism.
Creative Commons License