Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s policy in promoting the special economic zone in Songkla province during 2014-2018
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.653
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายของไทยในการส่งเสริมเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตามแนวชายแดนในจังหวัดสงขลาระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2014–2018 เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแสดงที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการส่งเสริมเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลา จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทของตัวแสดงในการผลักดันให้เกิดนโยบายเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลา มีดังนี้ หน่วยงานภาครัฐ จะเป็นผู้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบายเป็นหลักในการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การสนับสนุนด้านแรงงาน และการให้คำปรึกษาด้านสิทธิประโยชน์ในการลงทุน โดยหน่วยงานส่วนกลางจะเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายและส่งมอบนโยบายให้กับหน่วยงานในส่วนภูมิภาคและส่วนท้องถิ่น เพื่อขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลา หน่วยงานเอกชน จะเป็นผู้ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างรัฐตอนเหนือของประเทศมาเลเซียกับจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย การสนับสนุนงานวิจัย และการส่งเสริมการลงทุน และหน่วยงานในต่างประเทศ จะเป็นผู้ส่งเสริมการบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างไทย – มาเลเซีย โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศมาเลเซีย บริเวณรัฐปะลิส และรัฐเกดะห์เชื่อมโยงกับจังหวัดสงขลา อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในพื้นที่ต่างมีทั้งฝ่ายที่สนับสนุนและคัดค้านนโยบายเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลา ดังนั้น บทบาทและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแสดงในการส่งเสริมเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลาจึงมีลักษณะผสมผสานทั้งการสนับสนุนและการต่อต้านนโยบายเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจังหวัดสงขลา เพื่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงเศรษฐกิจบริเวณชายแดนจังหวัดสงขลากับประเทศมาเลเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study Thailand’s policy in promoting the Special Economic Zone in Songkla province during 2014-2018. It focused on the study of the roles and interactions of involved actors in promoting the Songkhla Special Economic Zone. The study found that these are involved actors in the formulation of the Songkhla Special Economic Zone policy. Government actors have been the main driver of the policy such as improving the area Infrastructure, promoting investment, labor support, and advising on investment benefits in the Songkhla Special Economic Zone. The government actors set the policies and deliver the policies to the regional actors and local actors. Private actors will promote economic cooperation between the northern state of Malaysia and the southern provinces of Thailand, support research, and promote investment in the Songkhla Special Economic Zone. Moreover, foreign actors will promote the integration of cooperation between Thailand and Malaysia. However, the role of civil society in the area both supports and opposes the Songkhla Special Economic Zone policy. Therefore, the coalitions of the actors are hybrid coalitions in promoting the Songkhla Special Economic Zone policy.
Creative Commons License