Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีศึกษาคำพิพากษาของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศคดีการปรับใช้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการป้องกันและลงโทษอาชญากรรมทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ (26 กุมภาพันธ์ 2550)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the ICJ case concerning the application of the convention on the prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide (26 february 2007)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตรภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.426
Abstract
การทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์เป็นอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศที่ห้ามมิให้ทั้งรัฐและปัจเจกบุคคลกระทำการอันเป็นการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ แต่มักมีข้อโต้แย้งว่าเฉพาะปัจเจกบุคคลเท่านั้นที่สามารถมีความรับผิดชอบสำหรับการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ได้ ส่วนความรับผิดชอบของรัฐสำหรับการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ยังคงถูกโต้แย้งอยู่ จากปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงจำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาคำพิพากษาคดีนี้เนื่องจากเป็น คำพิพากษาที่ได้แสดงความชัดเจนว่าทั้งรัฐและปัจเจกบุคคลต่างมีความรับผิดชอบสำหรับการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์เช่นกัน แต่เป็นความรับผิดชอบคนละระบอบ กล่าวคือ รัฐมีความรับผิดชอบภายใต้หลักกฎหมายเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของรัฐสำหรับการกระทำที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และปัจเจกบุคคลมีความรับผิดชอบภายใต้หลักกฎหมายเรื่องความรับผิดทางอาญาของปัจเจกบุคคล เมื่อได้ทำการศึกษาและพิจารณาแล้วพบว่า รัฐสามารถมีความรับผิดชอบสำหรับการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์และการกระทำอื่นที่สามารถลงโทษได้ผ่านการกระทำของปัจเจกบุคคลที่ถือได้ว่าเป็นการกระทำในนามของรัฐ นอกจากนี้รัฐทั้งหลายยังมีความรับผิดชอบในการป้องกันการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์หากปรากฎว่ามีการทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์เกิดขึ้น และรัฐนั้นไม่ได้ทำการป้องกันทั้งที่สามารถป้องกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genocide is a crime under international law which is prohibited by States and humanity. Genocide is controversial only to the individuals who are responsible for genocide and not the State. For this reason, this case will be studied because it indicates that both States and individuals can hold responsibility for genocide, but in different regimes. In other words, States can have responsibility for genocide under responsibility of States for internationally wrongful acts and individuals can have responsibility for genocide under individual criminal liability. From the study, States can be responsible for genocide and punishable acts through their organs or persons or groups whose conduct is attributable to them. Furthermore, States can be responsible for prevention when the genocide occurred if the State could have prevented but did nothing to prevent the crime
Creative Commons License