Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking of lower secondary school science teachers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.649
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นครูวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวน 187 คนได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และ 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 4 คนได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้แบบสังเกตการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สำหรับตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่ 1 ส่วนแบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกตการจัดการเรียนรู้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สำหรับตอบวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยข้อที่ 2 โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์มีระดับความสามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มพอใช้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มดี กลุ่มดีมาก และกลุ่มปรับปรุงตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาในรายประเด็นที่ศึกษาพบว่า ด้านการวัดประเมินที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด ตามมาด้วยการใช้สื่อที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ส่วนการสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามสถานการณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากันในอันดับสุดท้าย ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ครูวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวน 2 คน จาก 4 คนมีการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ แต่ในประเด็นการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามสถานการณ์ยังคงต้องได้รับการส่งเสริมพัฒนาต่อไป ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง และปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุน โดยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด เนื่องจากครูทั้ง 4 คนได้อธิบายและลงรายละเอียดในปัจจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided into two phases. Phase 1 aimed to investigate science teacher’s teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking of 187 lower secondary school science teachers. Data were collected by the science teacher’s teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking test. Data were analyzed by a descriptive statistic. Phase 2 aimed to 1) investigate science teacher’s teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking and 2) investigate factors that affect teacher’s teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking. The samples, selected by purposive sampling, were four science teachers. Data were collected by semi-structured interviews and classroom observations. Data were analyzed by content analysis. Research findings of Phase 1 indicated that science teachers had the teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking scores at a medium level, a good level, a very good, and an unsatisfied level, respectively. Considering the four components of the abilities to enhance critical thinking, it was found that the teachers had the highest mean score in the assessment that promotes critical thinking. This was followed by the use of media to promote critical thinking. The abilities to create learning environments that promote critical thinking, and the abilities to adapt learning activities to fit specific circumstances that help promote critical thinking had the same average scores in the last place. In the Phase 2, the results indicated that two of four science teachers had abilities to enhance critical thinking. However, they too needed to improve their abilities to adapt learning activities to fit specific circumstances that help promote critical thinking. The factors affected the teacher’s teaching abilities to enhance critical thinking include personal factors, self-development factors, and other supporting factors. The personal factors are the most influential factors, judging from the length at which they elaborate on these factors.
Creative Commons License