Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Thai-Chinese relations through the co-operation on the high-speed railway project between 2013 and 2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.265
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาความล่าช้าในการดำเนินโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูงไทย-จีน ซึ่งถือเป็นโครงการที่สำคัญในการสานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับจีนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากความร่วมมือดังกล่าวถือเป็นปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของไทยและจีนผ่านการสร้างระบบเครือข่ายการคมนาคมขนส่งในภูมิภาค ทั้งนี้ การที่จีนให้การรับรองรัฐบาลรัฐประหารในไทยที่นำโดยพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา ในปี ค.ศ. 2014 เปิดโอกาสให้จีนเข้ามาผลักดันให้รัฐบาลไทยเร่งดำเนินการสานต่อโครงการดังกล่าว ซึ่งหลายฝ่ายคาดว่า ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างรัฐบาลทั้งสองจะทำให้การดำเนินการโครงการฯ เป็นไปได้อย่างรวดเร็ว แต่ในความเป็นจริงเกิดความล่าช้ามาโดยทั้งสองฝ่ายไม่สามารถบรรลุข้อตกลงได้อย่างรวดเร็ว จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ความล่าช้าดังกล่าวเกิดจากความพยายามของรัฐบาลไทยที่ต้องการรักษาสมดุลระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับจีนและความชอบธรรมภายในประเทศ ในขณะที่รัฐบาลไทยให้ฝ่ายจีนเป็นผู้ดำเนินการโครงการฯ โดยปราศจากคู่แข่ง แต่ก็พยายามแสดงให้สาธารณชนเห็นว่าการมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับจีนมิได้ทำให้ไทยต้องอ่อนข้อและอาจทำให้ประเทศไทยเสียผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติดังที่ถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ จึงส่งผลให้การเจรจาไม่สามารถหาข้อยุติได้โดยง่าย ซึ่งสร้างความไม่พึงพอใจให้กับฝ่ายจีนและกลายมาเป็นประเด็นปัญหาท้าทายต่อรัฐบาลในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์กับจีน กรณีศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ฯ จะมีอำนาจเด็ดขาดในการดำเนินนโยบายแต่ยังคงต้องรักษาความชอบธรรมของระบอบการปกครองแบบเผด็จการท่ามกลางความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองที่รุนแรงในไทยที่มีมาตลอดทศวรรษนับตั้งแต่การรัฐประหารโค้นล้มรัฐบาลพันตำรวจเอกทักษิณ ชินวัตร ในปี ค.ศ. 2006
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the delay in the Thai-Chinese high-speed railway project during the military government in Thailand since 2014. The railway project was expected to be an essential strategy for Thailand and China to improve regional connectivity and to stimulate their economic development. China's endorsement of the 2014 coup in Thailand was initially thought to be a push for the project as Beijing could insert its influence in the decision-making under the Thai government. However, the project faced a long series of negotiations which tremendously delayed its progress. This study found that the delay is attributable to the Thai government's attempt to balance between maintaining a good relationship with China and strengthening its legitimacy at home. Whilst Thailand granted concession to China to invest in the project without competition from other countries, it used the negotiation tactics to demonstrate to the Thai public that close ties with China did not compromise Thailand's autonomy over the project. This finding suggests that the military government still needed to preserve public support despite its authoritarian power. Regime legitimacy was critical in an environment where a high degree of political polarization existed in Thailand since the overthrow of the Thaksin government in 2006.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 821
    • Abstract Views: 177
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 31
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.