Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of physics problem solving abilities and metacognition of upper secondary school students in schools under the office of the higher education commission in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.650
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์และ การรู้คิดของนักเรียน 2) วิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยที่แสดงองค์ประกอบและความสัมพันธ์ของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์และการรู้คิดกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียนที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ได้ดี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 187 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถใน การแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ ซึ่งมีความยาก 0.35 ถึง 0.71 อำนาจจำแนก 0.24 ถึง 0.42 และความเที่ยง 0.807 2) แบบวัดการรู้คิด ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง 0.745 3) แบบบันทึกการคิดออกเสียงความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และ 4) ประเด็นการสัมภาษณ์ การแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้คะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยเป็นดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีการรู้คิดอยู่ในระดับสูง 2) กรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยสอดคล้องกับหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 9.19, df = 11, p–value = 0.60, RMSEA = 0.00, RMR = 0.02, SRMR = 0.02, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.96) โดยการรู้คิดมีอิทธิพลทางบวกในระดับสูงต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้ น้ำหนักองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดในการวัดความสามารถใน การแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์และการรู้คิดมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยองค์ประกอบของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์และการรู้คิดที่มีน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบมาตรฐานสูงสุดคือ กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ในภาพรวม และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคิด ตามลำดับ 3) นักเรียนที่แก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ได้ดีมีกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา การดำเนินการแก้ปัญหา และการตรวจสอบผลการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ นักเรียนใช้การรู้คิดทั้งความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคิดและการกำกับควบคุม การคิดในระหว่างกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และที่มาของกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียน ได้แก่ การฝึกฝนด้วยตนเอง การสืบค้นในกรณีที่แก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ไม่สำเร็จ การเรียนกับครูที่โรงเรียน การเรียนพิเศษ และ การแลกเปลี่ยนกับเพื่อนเมื่อแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ไม่สำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was mixed methods research with the purposes to 1) study physics problem solving abilities and metacognition of students 2) examine fitness of conceptual model showing components and relationship between physics problem solving abilities and metacognition with the empirical evidences and 3) analyze physics problem solving processes of students who were good at physics problem solving. Samples were 187 upper secondary school students in schools of the Office of the Higher Education Commission in Bangkok. Research instruments were 1) a physics problem solving abilities test with difficulty indices from 0.35 to 0.71, discriminant indices from 0.24 to 0.42 and reliability of 0.807 2) a metacognition scale with reliability of 0.745 3) a think–aloud form for studying physics problem solving abilities and 4) a physics problem solving interview protocol. Data were analyzed using percentage of mean, standard deviation, structural equation modelling analysis and content analysis. Research results were as follows: 1) Students' physics problem solving abilities were at the moderate level while students' metacognition was at the high level. 2) Conceptual model was fitted to the empirical evidences (χ2 = 9.19, df = 11, p–value = 0.60, RMSEA = 0.00, RMR = 0.02, SRMR = 0.02, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.96). Metacognition had positive effect in high level on physics problem solving abilities at statistically significant level of .05. All factor loadings in measuring physics problem solving abilities and metacognitions had statistically significant at .05 level. Physics problem solving abilities and metacognition components which had the highest standardized factor loadings were overall physics problem solving procedure and knowledge of cognition respectively. 3) Students who were good at physics problem solving had 3 steps of physics problem solving including analyzing physics problem, operating the solving process, and checking for correctness of the answer. When solving physics problem, students used metacognition in both knowledge of cognition and regulation of cognition. Students’ derivations of physics problem solving were self-practice, searching when being unable to solve physics problems, studying with teachers in schools, tutoring and discussing with peers when being unable to solve physics problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.