Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for academic management development of private kindergartens in Bangkok based on the concept of high scope learning
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.866
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ไฮสโคป และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ไฮสโคป ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 237 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 71 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการ จำนวน 57 คน รองผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการ 28 คน หัวหน้าแผนกอนุบาล จำนวน 41 คน ครูประจำชั้นอนุบาล จำนวน 87 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 213 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีจำนวน 2 ชุด คือ แบบสอบถามเพื่อการวิจัยฯ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ไฮสโคป สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ฐานนิยม และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ไฮสโคป ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด (PNImodified = 0.211) รองลงมาคือ การประเมินพัฒนาการ (PNImodified = 0.192) การจัดประสบการณ์ (PNImodified = 0.186) และการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อ และแหล่งเรียนรู้ (PNImodified = 0.178) ตามลำดับ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนอนุบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานครตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ไฮสโคป มีทั้งหมด 4 แนวทางหลัก และ 10 แนวทางย่อย โดยเรียงตามลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ดังนี้ (1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบไฮสโคปด้านการปฏิบัติและการทบทวน มี 3 แนวทางย่อย กำหนดจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรให้เด็กลงมือปฏิบัติ กำหนดเนื้อหาให้เด็กอธิบายสิ่งที่ตนเองเข้าใจของเด็ก และส่งเสริมให้มีการประเมินหลักสูตรจากการลงมือทำกิจกรรมของเด็ก (2) พัฒนาการประเมินพัฒนาการที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบไฮสโคปด้านการปฏิบัติ มี 3 แนวทางย่อย ส่งเสริมการนำผลการประเมินการปฏิบัติของเด็กไปใช้ สนับสนุนการวางแผนการประเมินพัฒนาการโดยเน้นการประเมินผ่านการลงมือทำกิจกรรมของเด็ก และสนับสนุนการวัดประเมินผลโดยเน้นการประเมินเด็กผ่านการลงมือทำกิจกรรม (3) พัฒนาการจัดประสบการณ์ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบไฮสโคปด้านการทบทวน มี 2 แนวทางย่อย จัดบรรยากาศที่เหมาะสมต่อการเรียนรู้ โดยให้เด็กอธิบายในสิ่งที่ตนเองเข้าใจ และพัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมประจำวัน โดยเน้นการอธิบายสิ่งที่เด็กเข้าใจ (4) พัฒนาการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อ และแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบไฮสโคปด้านการทบทวน มี 2 แนวทางย่อย จัดทรัพยากรภายนอกห้องเรียนที่ส่งเสริมให้เด็กอธิบายความเข้าใจของตนเอง และจัดสภาพแวดล้อมภายในห้องเรียนที่ส่งเสริมให้เด็กอธิบายความเข้าใจของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted with a descriptive style with the purposes 1) To study the present and the desirable states of academic management of private kindergartens in Bangkok based on the concept of high scope learning and 2) To propose approaches for academic management development of private kindergartens in Bangkok based on the concept of high scope learning. The population were 237 private kindergartens in Bangkok. The sample of this research were 71 private kindergartens in Bangkok. The informants were principals, deputy directors for academic affairs or heads of kindergartens and teachers in Bangkok; 213 in total. The research instrument was rating scale questionnaires and rating scale appropriability and possibility of evaluation forms. The data was analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified, mode and content analysis. The results were as follows: The first priority need index of academic management of private kindergartens in Bangkok based on the concept of high scope learning was the curriculum development (PNImodified = 0.211); the second priority need index was developmental assessment and evaluation (PNImodified = 0.192); the third priority need index was learning experiences (PNImodified = 0.186); and the last priority need index was the learning environment (PNImodified = 0.178). There were four main approaches and ten sub-approaches of academic management of private kindergartens in Bangkok based on the concept of high scope learning. (1) Curriculum development of academic management based on the concept of high scope learning emphasize on plan and review has 3 sub-approaches; indicate objective of academic by advise children learning by doing; indicate content and motivate children to explain lesson from their own opinion; support to have academic evaluation from children’s activities. (2) Developmental assessment and evaluation of academic management based on the concept of high scope learning emphasize on do has 3 sub-approaches; support to apply the results of academic evaluation from children activities for plan developmental assessment and evaluation; support to evaluate the academic by assessment from children activities. (3) Learning experience development of academic management based on the concept of high scope learning emphasize on review has 2 sub-approaches; create suitable learning environment to inspire children express their own opinion; daily activity development by focus on children perspective. (4) Environment, media, learning source development of academic management based on the concept of high scope learning emphasize on review has 2 sub-approaches; manage learning source outside the classroom to motivate children to explain lesson from their own opinion; manage learning environment inside the classroom to inspire children express their own opinion.
Creative Commons License