Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Thai language instruction using interactive writing strategy and balanced literacy approach on written expression ability of first grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.645
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียนเชิงโต้ตอบและแนวสมดุลภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียนเชิงโต้ตอบและแนวสมดุลภาษากับค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยแบบปกติ ตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 โรงเรียนวัดธาตุทอง สังกัดสำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 50 คน โดยห้อง 1/1 จำนวน 25 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ที่จัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยโดยใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียนเชิงโต้ตอบและแนวสมดุลภาษา และห้อง 1/2 จำนวน 25 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ที่จัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยแบบปกติ ระยะเวลาทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนของกลุ่มทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) หลังการทดลอง ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนของกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were: 1) to study the effects of Thai language instruction using interactive writing strategy and balanced literacy approach on written expression ability of first grade students; 2) to compare the effects of Thai language instruction between the experimental group and the control group. The samples were 50 first grade students studying in the second semester in the 2020 academic year at Watthatthong school under the Department of Education Bangkok Metropolitan administration. Room 1/1 was the experimental groups and 1/2 was the control group. Each contained of 25 students. The experimental duration was 10 weeks. The data were collected through the writing expression ability test. Data analysis was statistically analyzed using the arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and T-test. The research findings were: 1) after the experiment, the experimental group had higher mean scores in written expression ability than those of before at 0.5 level of significance; 2) after the experiment, the experimental group had higher mean scores in written expression ability than those of the control group at 0.5 level of significance.
Creative Commons License