Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of model-based teaching in biology on scientific argumentation ability of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.651
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน 2) ศึกษากระบวนการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน กลุ่มที่ศึกษาคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 34 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ภาคเรียนที่ 1 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ - คณิตศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2563 ในโรงเรียนสาธิตสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรมซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม รูปแบบวิจัยเป็นแบบเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย (1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน รวม 23 คาบ และ (2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ตอนที่ 1 คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ตอนที่ 2 คือ แบบสังเกตกระบวนการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ร้อยละ (%) การทดสอบทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานมีคะแนนความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์เฉลี่ยหลังเรียนรวมทุกองค์ประกอบสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ความสามารถในการสร้างข้อกล่าวอ้างและเหตุผลสนับสนุนข้อกล่าวอ้างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงที่สุด โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.00 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.00 และความสามารถในการสร้างข้อโต้แย้งที่แตกต่างออกไปมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนน้อยที่สุดมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.53 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28.15 เมื่อพิจารณาตามระดับความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ พบว่า นักเรียนร้อยละ 58.82 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ขณะที่นักเรียนร้อยละ 44.12 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการโต้แย้งทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) นักเรียนมีรูปแบบกระบวนการโต้แย้งผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was 1) to compare the level of student’s scientific argumentation skills before and after learning through model-based teaching 2) to study the process of scientific arguments through scientific modeling activity. The study group was grade-11 students during the first semester who were attending the Science-Mathematics programme for academic year 2020 in a demonstration school under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation. The study group was obtained from cluster sampling. The experiment tool consisted of four lesson plan based on a model-based teaching. The data collection tools were divided into two parts, Part 1 collected data by The scientific argumentation ability test and the semi-structured interviews. Part 2 collected data by observation form. The quantitative data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and percentage, dependent t-test, as well as the qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The finding showed that 1) the mean score of student’s scientific argumentation ability in post-test higher than pre-test was a statistically significant difference at .05 level . Their claim and warrant the highest score on post-test. The average score was 4.00, which was 44.00%, and the ability to make counter argument had the lowest point average of 2.53, which was 28.15 %. According to students' level of scientific argumentation ability, it was found that 58.82% of students have developed a higher level of scientific argumentation, while 44.12% of the students had a steady improvement in their ability to scientific argument 2) The process of arguing through student modeling is different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.