Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of competency-based learning on life and career skills of secondary school students in health education subject using problem-based learning
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1265
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะที่มีต่อทักษะชีวิตและการทำงานของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในวิชาสุขศึกษาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 80 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน จำนวน 40 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาสุขศึกษาแบบปกติจำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ที่ใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน จำนวน 8 แผน และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะชีวิตและการทำงาน ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะชีวิตและการทำงานหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะชีวิตและการทำงานหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะชีวิตและการทำงานหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effects of competency-based learning on life and career skills of secondary school students in health education subject using problem-based learning. The subjects consisted of 80 ninth grade students, divided equally into 40 students for experimental group who were assigned to study under the competency-based learning in health education subject using problem-based learning and 40 students of the control group were assigned to study with the conventional teaching method. The research instruments were comprised of 8 health education lesson plans under the competency-based learning using problem-based learning and the data collection instruments included learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice tests and life and career skills test. The research period was 8 weeks. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and life and career skills of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than before learning at .05 level. The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and life and career skills of the control group students after learning were found no differences significantly than before learning at .05 level. 2) The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and life and career skills of the experimental group students after learning was significantly higher than the control group students at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License