Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสื่อลามกและสื่อที่ไม่เหมาะสมเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน : ศึกษากรณีร่างพระราชบัญญัติปราบปรามวัตถุยั่วยุพฤติกรรมอันตราย พ.ศ....
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law measure against sexual media and obscenity on purpose to children and juvenile protection
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.319
Abstract
ปัญหาการแพร่ของสื่อลามกและสื่อที่ไม่เหมาะสมนั้น มีผลต่อเด็กและเยาวชนโดยก่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบนและพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสม รวมถึงการกระทำความผิดของเด็กและเยาวชนเพิ่มสูงมากขึ้น ทั้งความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศและปัญหาการกระทำความผิดอื่นๆ เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด เนื่องจากโลกในยุคปัจจุบันเป็นโลกยุคการสื่อสารไร้พรมแดน ทำให้การติดต่อสื่อสารเป็นไปอย่างสะดวก ง่ายดายและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการติดต่อสื่อสารโดยผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตและระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งข้อมูลข่าวสารนั้นมีทั้งข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม เป็นประโยชน์และข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการรับรู้รับทราบ และเนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีทางการสื่อสารที่เจริญก้าวหน้านี่เอง จึงอาจส่งผลต่อการรับรู้และเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ไม่เหมาะสม อาจเกิดขึ้นได้โดยง่ายและสะดวกรวดเร็วเช่นเดียวกัน เด็กและเยาวชนเป็นบุคคลที่อ่อนด้อยประสบการณ์และยังไม่มีวุฒิภาวะเพียงพอ ที่จะใช้วิจารณญาณในการเลือกรับข้อมูลหรือตัดสินใจได้อย่างเด็ดขาดว่า สื่อสารสนเทศและข้อมูลข่าวสารใดเป็นสิ่งที่มีความเหมาะสม เป็นประโยชน์และมีความสร้างสรรค์ สมควรถือเอาเป็นเยี่ยงอย่างในการดำรงชีวิต เด็กและเยาวชนจึงเป็นบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับการปกป้องดูแลเป็นพิเศษยิ่งกว่าบุคคลทั่วไป ซึ่งมีวุฒิภาวะเพียงพอที่จะเลือกตัดสินใจได้ว่าสื่อลักษณะใดมีความเหมาะสม อีกทั้งมีความสามารถ ในการป้องกันตนเองจากสื่อที่ไม่เหมาะสม และสามารถพิจารณาได้ว่าสื่อใดเป็นสื่อประเภทที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเรียนรู้ และนำมาเป็นแบบอย่างในการดำรงชีวิต จากการศึกษากฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย พบว่ายังไม่มีกฎหมายควบคุมสื่อเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนจากข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมาะสมโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมในเชิงเนื้อหาของสื่อประเภทต่างๆ แต่การควบคุมในเชิงเนื้อหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าว ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงสื่อทุกประเภท ดังนั้นการมีกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นมาควบคุมเนื้อหาของสื่อเพื่อมิให้ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมาะสมเพื่อคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน จึงเป็นสิ่งที่เหมาะสมและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อที่จะช่วยในการแก้ไขปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการกระทำความผิดของเด็กและเยาวชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social problems are one of the key causes of problems pertaining to the spread of obscene and pornographic material and by such media as well as inappropriate media. In particular, it has been found that at present such materials and media have had influences on inappropriate sexual behavior and the surge of sexual offences. As a consequence of the current era of borderless communications, the exchange of information can be achieved will greater convenience, ease and speed, especially communications via the internet and computer systems. This in turn has an undesired effect in terms of people’s access to inappropriate information. Children and juvenile persons lack the sufficient experience and age to exercise proper judgment in screening information or making decisive determinations of the media materials and information that are appropriate, useful and creative enough to regard as a model for subsistence. Thus, such persons are those who are in need of special protection, ever more so than sui juris persons who possess the sufficient age to decide on the types of media that are suitable as knowledge and that should be taken as a model for subsistence. From the study, it has been found that Thailand is still lacking in law to control the media to protect children from direct inappropriate data. It has also been found that although there are laws relating to the control of the contents of various types of media but such legal measures on controls of contents do not incorporate all types of it. The printed media, which is easily accessible and in the closet proximity to children and juvenile, is not subject to any content control. Thus, the enactment of a specific law aimed at the control of inappropriate contents in order to protect children and juvenile persons is therefore expedient and necessary so as to assist in the remedy of problems pertaining to inappropriate behavior and offences committed by children and juvenile persons with greater efficiency
Share
COinS