Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายจากพืชในหญ้าหวาย ณ อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา จังหวัดน่าน และผลที่มีต่อแมลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volatile organic compounds from plants in Dong Ya Wai, Doi Puka National Park, Nan province and thier effect on insects
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา หวังสมบูรณ์ดี
Second Advisor
ชุมพล คุณวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1013
Abstract
พืชผลิตสารทุติภูมิได้หลายชนิดเพื่อใช้ในการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น ใช้เป็นสื่อกลางของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพืชกับแมลง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นดึงดูดแมลงเพื่อช่วยในการกระจายเรณูของดอกไม้ หรือขับไล่ศัตรูที่เข้ามาทำลาย จากการศึกษาสารอินทรีย์หอมระเหยในพื้นที่ดงหญ้าหวาย ณ อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา พบสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในบรรยากาศ 10 ชนิด ที่คาดว่าพืชน่าจะเป็นแหล่งผลิตสารดังกล่าว ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เก็บตัวอย่างพืชจำนวน 17 ชนิด จากพื้นที่ศึกษามาตรวจชนิดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายโดยใช้เทคนิค GC-MS พบพืช 9 ชนิด ที่สร้างสารดังกล่าวในปริมาณมาก พืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Zanthoxylum acanthopodium DC. (มะมาด) Litsea cubeba (ตะไคร้ต้น) และ Elsholtzia blanda (Benth.) Benth. (ชะอ้นป่า) ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการทดสอบบทบาทของน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อแมลงที่อยู่ในธรรมชาติ โดยสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยด้วยไอน้ำ และใส่ในหลอดซึ่งวางอยู่บนแผ่นกาวดักแมลง แมลงที่ดักได้จำแนกออกเป็น 4 อันดับ ได้แก่ Coleoptera Diptera Homoptera และ Hymenoptera ซึ่งการตอบสนองของแมลงต่อสารเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างฤดูและปริมาณสารที่ใช้ โดย L. cubeba 50 ไมโครลิตร ให้ผลดึงดูด Coleoptera ในฤดูร้อน แต่ขับไล่ในฤดูหนาวของปีเดียวกัน Z. acanthopodium 30 ไมโครลิตร ดึงดูด Coleoptera ในฤดูร้อน และ E. blanda 50 ไมโครลิตร ขับไล่ Diptera ในฤดูหนาว ส่วนปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มีต่อแมลงคู่อื่นให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบจากพืชหรือพืชเอง มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในการเกษตรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plants produce several secondary metabolites for environmental responses such as using for mediating plant-insect interactions in forms of attracting pollinators or repelling herbivores. Study of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) at Dong Ya Wai, Doi Pu Ka National Park showed 10 VOCs in the atmosphere in which plants may be sources of that VOCs. Therefore, in this research, 17 plants samples were collected from study sites for testing types of VOCs using GC-MS technique. Nine plants showed large amounts of VOCs which three plants, Zanthoxylum acanthopodium DC., Litsea cubeba and Elsholtzia blanda (Benth.) Benth. were chosen for evaluating roles of essential oil to insects. The essential oils were extracted by hydrodistillation and added into a centrifuge tube placed on a yellow trap. Trapped insects could be identified into 4 orders which were Coleoptera, Diptera, Homoptera and Hymenoptera. The comparison between control and treatment groups for responses of insects to essential oils showed that there were different between seasons and amounts of compounds. L. cubeba 50 µl could attract Coleoptera in summer but repel in winter of the same year. Z. acanthopodium 30 µl could attract Coleoptera in summer and E. blanda 50 µl could repel Diptera in winter. The other interactions between essential oils and insects showed no statistical significant results. However, there were tendency of these compounds or plants to be used in agriculture
Creative Commons License