Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและลู่ทางในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงอาเซียนเรื่องมลพิษจากหมอกควันข้ามแดนและความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning the implementation of ASEAN agreement on transboundary haze pollution and relation to Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.290
Abstract
แม้ว่าจะมีข้อตกลงอาเซียนเรื องมลพิษจากหมอกควันข้ามแดนที มุ่งแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษ ทางอากาศจากหมอกควันข้ามแดน และมีผลใช้บังคับมาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2003 แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและแนวทางในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงฉบับนี้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ข้อตกลงฉบับนี้มีปัญหาในการบังคับใช้ เนื่องจากยังมีช่องโหว่ในเรื่องมาตรการทางกฎหมาย องค์กรควบคุมดูแล มาตรการลงโทษ และการระงับข้อพิพาท ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกที่มีอยู่ในข้อตกลงไม่เพียงพอที่จะก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงฉบับนี้ จนเป็นเหตุให้มีการละเมิดพันธกรณีแห่งข้อตกลงเกิดขึ้น ผลของการวิจัยพิสูจน์ได้ว่า ลำพังแต่เพียงข้อตกลงอาเซียนเรื่องมลพิษจากหมอกควันข้ามแดนยังไม่เพียงพอ ต่อการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาหมอกควันพิษข้ามพรมแดน อย่างไรก็ตามการอาศัยข้อตกลงภูมิภาคอาเซียนฉบับอื่น มาตรการภายในรัฐภาคีและมาตรการอื่นๆ มาช่วยเสริม จะทำให้การป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาหมอกควันพิษข้ามแดนมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ASEAN Agreement on Transboundary Haze Pollution, whose main objective is to prevent and solve the problem of transboundary haze pollution as a result of land and/or forest fires, was entered into force since 2003.However, the transboundary haze pollution still is a problem continuously. Therefore, this thesis attempts to analyze the relevant problems and to identify prospects concerning the implementation of this Agreement. The study has found that the provision under Agreement contain a number of loopholes, including problems about organization and authority, punishment and dispute settlement. Consequently, the mechanisms of this protocol are not sufficiently efficient to achieve the effective implementation. Therefore, these have led to violations of the Agreement. The findings of this study have shown that the implementation of this Agreement alone is not sufficient to resolve the problem of transboundary haze pollution. Other means, such as another ASEAN Agreement, measure in party states and other measures can play a significant role in this respect. Altogether could help to prevent and solve transboundary haze pollution efficiently.
Creative Commons License