Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พันธกรณีของประเทศไทยในร่างความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา : ศึกษากรณีบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's obligations under the draft Thailand-US FTS : a case study on express delivery services
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.325
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยในการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายใน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องต่อความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรี ไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา ที่กำลังเจรจาในขณะนี้ โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาให้ความสนใจในประเด็นการเข้าสู่ตลาดการค้าบริการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสาขาบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วน เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบการจากสหรัฐอเมริกามีความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพในการแข่งขันสูง ดังนั้น ผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทยต้องเตรียมความพร้อมต่อการแข่งขันนี้ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วน โดยตรงอยู่ 3 ฉบับ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติไปรษณีย์ พ.ศ. 2477 พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 และพระราชบัญญัติการขนส่งทางบก พ.ศ. 2522 ทั้งนี้ กฎหมายทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีข้อจำกัดในการเข้ามาดำเนินการบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วนของผู้ประกอบการต่างด้าว ไม่ว่าในเรื่องจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้น จำนวนกรรมการของบริษัท สัญชาติของผู้มีสิทธิขอใบอนุญาตเพื่อประกอบการ รวมทั้งการกำหนดให้บริษัทไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด เป็นผู้ผูกขาดการให้บริการไปรษณีย์ด้านจดหมายและไปรษณียบัตร ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา สาขาบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วนเป็นไปอย่างเสรี ปราศจากอุปสรรคต่อความตกลง ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอให้ประเทศไทย มีพันธกรณีในการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริการไปรษณียภัณฑ์ด่วน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความตกลงดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Thailand’s obligations to amend domestic laws which concern with express delivery services. As a result, the amendment will accord wit the draft Thailand-US FTA, which is negotiating. US has attended services market access especially express delivery services, due to US service providers are high efficiency and high ability for competition. So Thailand’s service provider, Thailand Postal Company Limited, shall prepare itself for this competition. This study has found that Thailand’s domestic laws concern with express delivery services are Postal Act B.E. 2477, Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 and Land Transport Act B.E. 2522. These laws have limitation for foreigner providers on express delivery services whether number of shareholders, number of directors, nationality of the applicants and monopoly supplier of postal services by Thailand Postal Company Limited, in the supply of letter and postcard services. Therefore, Thailand-US FTA on express delivery services sector will operate independently, without burdens, Thailand has obligations to amend domestic laws which concern with express delivery services to conform to the subject of FTA.
Creative Commons License