Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The constitution amendment in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.387
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทย สำหรับรัฐธรรมนูญที่ได้รับการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอย่างสำเร็จตามวิถีทางแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญได้บัญญัติไว้ โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเหตุผลและกระบวนการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์และหาข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทยให้มีการพัฒนาไปสู่ความเป็นประชาธิปไตยที่คำนึงถึงสิทธิและประโยชน์ของประชาชนเป็นสำคัญ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ทราบว่าการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในแต่ละครั้งส่วนใหญ่เป็นการแก้ไขที่มีเหตุผลทางการเมืองและมีการแย่งชิงอำนาจกันของกลุ่มอำนาจทางการเมืองมากกว่าที่จะดำเนินการด้วยเหตุผลทางอุดมการณ์ หรือหลักการประชาธิปไตยที่แท้จริง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของไทยจะมีจุดเริ่มต้นของความขัดแย้งทางอำนาจทางการเมืองก่อนเสมอ และนำไปสู่ประเด็นของการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญ ทำให้เงื่อนไขของการแก้ไขหรือไม่แก้ไขนั้นมีแต่เฉพาะประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับอำนาจของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทางการเมืองทั้งสิ้น ส่วนเรื่องอื่นมักจะถูกมองข้าม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กระบวนการศึกษาและแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทยมิได้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเป็นการพัฒนารัฐธรรมนูญ ส่งเสริมกระบวนการประชาธิปไตย หรือแก้ไขเพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครอง สิทธิ เสรีภาพ และเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองของประชาชนแต่ประการใด หากแต่เป็นปรากฎการณ์ทางการเมือง เพื่อสนองเป้าหมายทางการเมือง โดยมีอำนาจของกลุ่มอำนาจทางการเมืองที่เป็นปรปักษ์ต่อกันเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง จนนำไปสู่การปฏิวัติรัฐประหารในที่สุด เพื่อให้การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญมีกระบวนการตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้บัญญัติไว้ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญโดยเน้นเนื้อหาที่มีหลักการของความเป็นประชาธิปไตย มีหลักประกันสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน เพื่อป้องการเกิดวิกฤตของรัฐธรรมนูญและแก้ไขวิกฤติของประเทศ และควรปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของนักการเมืองให้มีความเคารพและให้ความสำคัญกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is study for the Amendment of the Constitution in Thailand. For the Constitution had been resolved successfully by the way of Constitution has defined. For this study has compared in result and the procedure of the foreign Constitution Amendment, for analysis and find the suggestions about the Constitution Amendment in Thailand for develop into the democratization which consider about right and benefit of the public. This study is intended to determine that most of each time the constitutional amendments have the political reasons and to usurpation of power of political power groups more than operate with ideology reasons or the real of the principles of democracy. For this study has found that the constitution amendments in Thailand have often start from the politic conflict and lead to the issues of amendment, the conditions for amendment or not only have the issues involve of the political power and the other often overlooked. For this reason, the process of study and the constitutional amendments in Thailand are not have the aim for develop the Constitution, to promote democratic process or to amend to protect freedom right and to add more population bargaining power, but it is the political phenomenon for politic response that have the power of politic groups that involved about opposition and led to a revolution in the latter. For the purpose of the Amendment of the Constitution have the process to define by the Constitution. There is a suggestion that the population should have political participation for the Constitution Amendment to emphasize the democratic principle. Have liberty and security rights of citizens. To protect the crisis of the Constitution and resolve the crisis in the country and should change and modify attitudes and behavior of politicians to have more respect and focus on the spirit of the Constitution.
Share
COinS