Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using react strategies on mathematical connection ability of eighth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.633
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT เทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 34 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ ฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบสะท้อนคิด และแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT มีความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT มีความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธี REACT มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงทางคณิตศาสตร์ในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare mathematical connection ability of the students before and after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies, 2) to compare mathematical connection ability of the student after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies, comparing with the criterion at 60% of the full score, and 3) to study the development of mathematical connection ability of the students between during learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies. The subjects were 34 eighth- grade students. The tool used in the experiment was the lesson plan focusing on organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies. The data were collected by using pre-test and post-test of mathematical connection ability, reflection form, and structured interview. The data so obtained was analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, and by content analysis. The research shows that 1) the mathematical connection ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies were higher at a .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical connection ability of the students after organizing learning by mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies were higher than the criterion of 60% of the full score at a .05 level of significance, and 3) the mathematical connection ability of the students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using REACT strategies have improved to the positive direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.