Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples on mathematical knowledge and communication abilities of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.634
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังจากได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงาน ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังจากได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 และ 4) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานระหว่างเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ ใบงาน และการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ฐานนิยม การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานมีความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานมีความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างงานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical knowledge of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples with the criteria of 60% 2) to compare mathematical communication abilities of the students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples 3) to compare mathematical communication abilities of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples with the criteria of 60% and 4) to study the development of mathematical communication abilities of the students between during taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples. The subjects were 35 ninth grade students. The instruments used for data collection were mathematical knowledge test, mathematical communication abilities tests, worksheets and interview. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, mode, t-test, and content analysis. The results of the research revealed that 1) the mathematical knowledge of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples were higher than minimum criteria of 60% at a .05 level of significance 2) the mathematical communication abilities of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples were higher than those of the students before being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples at a .05 level of significance. 3) the mathematical communication abilities of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples were lower than minimum criteria of 60% at a .05 level of significance and 4) the mathematical communication abilities of the students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using worked examples had been improved to the positive direction.
Creative Commons License