Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวัดเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของเขตเมืองชั้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temple open space development as city green space for inner Bangkok area
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1806
Abstract
แผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2545-2549) กำหนดนโยบายเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวด้วยการจัดหาพื้นที่ที่ยังมีการใช้ประโยชน์ไม่เต็มที่มาจัดทำสวนสาธารณะและพื้นที่สีเขียว วัดเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของเขตเมืองชั้นในกรุงเทพมหานครในมิติด้านศาสนา มิติด้านช่วยเสริมสร้างคุณค่าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและมิติด้านรองรับกิจกรรมนันทนาการและการใช้งานของชุมชน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาวัดให้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของเขตเมืองชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อหากระบวนการเลือกวัดที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานครได้ และศึกษาศักยภาพ สภาพปัญหา และข้อจำกัดของการพัฒนาวัดให้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวการศึกษาเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นที่วัดและสรุปศักยภาพ ปัญหา และข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนาวัดของแต่ละกรณีศึกษา โดยเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานพื้นที่สีเขียวที่สำนักงานนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมจัดทำไว้ในปีพ.ศ.2549-2550 ประกอบกับเกณฑ์ด้านบริหารจัดการอื่นๆ และวิเคราะห์สรุปหาความสัมพันธ์ร่วมของศักยภาพ สภาพปัญหา ข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนาวัดเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวที่ดีในทุกกรณีศึกษา สรุปประเด็นที่น่าสนใจของการพัฒนาวัดเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวที่ดี และนำผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้มาสรุปเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาวัดให้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานครเขตเมืองชั้นใน จากการศึกษากรณีศึกษาทั้ง 4 วัดนั้นพบว่าสามารถพัฒนาวัดให้เป็นเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานครเขตเมืองชั้นในได้ แต่ความยากง่ายในการพัฒนาให้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวที่ดีตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของแต่ละวัดนั้นแตกต่างกันไปตามปัญหา ศักยภาพ ข้อจำกัดและนโยบายของแต่ละวัด ซึ่งสามารถสรุปประเด็นสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการการพัฒนาวัดเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวของกรุงเทพมหานครเขตเมืองชั้นในให้ประสบผลสำเร็จออกเป็น 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับปรับปรุงพื้นที่วัดให้เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดำเนินนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาวัดเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Sixth Bangkok Metropolis Development Plan (2545-2549 B.E.) implemented a policy to increase green space by looking for underused space and turning it into public park and green space. In addition to being religious places, temple compounds were considered one potential area to be developed into city green space for inner Bangkok, adding to the environmental value as well as supporting recreational activities and community use of space. This research has as its main objective the study of development of temple open space as city green space for inner Bangkok in order to set procedures for the selection of temples suitable for the development, to study the potential, the problems and the limitations of such development. The study was completed by collecting data regarding temple areas, concluding the potentials, problems and limitations of development of each case temple. The data was compared against the green space standard criteria set by the Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Plan and Policy in 2549-2550 B.E. as well as related management and administration criteria. An analysis was then made to find the correlations of the development potentials, problems and limitations in all cases. Issues of interest and analysis results were then concluded and recommendations on development approaches were made. The research has found that all four temple study cases can be developed as city green space for inner Bangkok. However, they pose different degrees of difficulty in meeting the criteria as each features different problems, limitations and principles. Two main issues related to the successful development of temples into city green space for inner Bangkok are presented in this research: recommendations for the improvement of the temple area to meet the standard criteria and recommendations for the agencies concerned in implementing the policy of developing temples into green space.
Share
COinS