Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using inquiry-based learning on mathematical knowledge and critical thinking of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศันสนีย์ เณรเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.632
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 และ 2) เปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างก่อนกับหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ ซึ่งการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบเป็นการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นให้ผู้เรียนเป็นผู้สืบค้นความรู้จากคำถาม สถานการณ์ หรือปัญหาที่นักเรียนสนใจ จนนำไปสู่การหาคำตอบหรือแก้ปัญหานั้นด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร ที่ได้จากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 1 ห้อง ซึ่งเป็นห้องเรียนที่มีการจัดการห้องเรียนปกติแบบคละความสามารถ จำนวน 50 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.78 และแบบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณฉบับก่อนเรียนและฉบับหลังเรียน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.87 และ 0.74 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม และ 2) การคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was the one-group pretest posttest design. The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare mathematical knowledge of ninth grade students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using inquiry-based learning with 60 percentage of criteria, and 2) to compare critical thinking of ninth grade students between before and after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using inquiry-based learning. Inquiry-based learning is an approach that students are encouraged to investigate knowledge from questions, situations or problems, and then create appropriate solutions. The sample was 50 ninth grade students of one school from schools under Bangkok Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1, during the second semester of academic year 2019 and mixed-ability classroom using the purposive sampling. The experimental instruments were the lesson plans focusing on organizing mathematics learning activities using inquiry-based learning. The data collection instruments consisted of the mathematical knowledge test, the reliability was 0.78, and pre- and post-tests of the critical thinking, the reliability was 0.87 and 0.74, respectively. The data was analyzed by using arithmetic mean, percentage of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the research revealed that 1) the mathematical knowledge of ninth grade students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using inquiry-based learning was lower than 60 percentage of criteria, and 2) the critical thinking of students after learning was higher than that of students before learning at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.