Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health education learning management using scaffolding on learning achievement and higher order thinking skills of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1272
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้การสอนแบบเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและทักษะการคิดขั้นสูงของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 60 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้สุขศึกษาโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้จำนวน 30 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติจำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้จำนวน 8 แผน มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องรวม 0.98 และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติ และทักษะการคิดขั้นสูงมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง 0.97, 1.00, 0.89 และ 0.88 ค่าความเที่ยง 0.81, 0.82, 0.81 และ 0.80 ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะการคิดขั้นสูงของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความรู้ เจตคติ การปฏิบัติ และทักษะการคิดขั้นสูงของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: To study the effects of health education learning management using scaffolding on learning achievement and higher order thinking skills of secondary school students. Methods: The subjects were 60 seventh grade students, divided equally into 30 for experimental group students who were assigned to study under the health education learning management using scaffolding while 30 students of the control group were assigned to study with the conventional teaching method. The research instruments were comprised of 8 health education lesson plans using scaffolding with IOC 0.98, and the data collection instruments included learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice tests and higher order thinking skills test with IOC 0.97, 1.00, 0.89 and 0.88, reliabilities were 0.81, 0.82, 0.81 and 0.80. The data was analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and higher order thinking skills of the experimental group after learning were significantly higher than before learning at .05 level. 2) The mean scores of the learning achievement in the area of knowledge, attitude, practice and higher order thinking skills of the experimental group students after learning were significantly higher than the control group students at .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.