Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of air pollution on respiratory symptoms and pulmonary functions among public driver in Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.630
Abstract
ปัญหามลพิษอากาศเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของภาคเหนือประเทศไทยมีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับระบบทางเดินหายใจส่งผลให้สมรรถภาพปอดลดลงโดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีโอกาสสัมผัสสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างสมรรถภาพปอดและอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจของพนักงานขับรถโดยสารรับจ้างสาธารณะในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ระหว่างช่วงสัมผัสมลพิษอากาศสูงและต่ำเทียบกัน เก็บข้อมูลค่าสมรรถภาพปอดด้วยสไปรเมตรีย์พร้อมทั้งสอบถามอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ ปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ด้านงาน ด้านสุขภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Wilcoxon signed-rank test และ McNemar’s test ผลการศึกษาผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสองครั้งจำนวน 49 คน พบความแตกต่างของ FEV1 และ FVC ระหว่างช่วงมลพิษอากาศสูงและต่ำ (p-value = 0.030 และ 0.042 ตามลำดับ) ในกลุ่มที่มีการเปิดหน้าต่างลดลง ใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันทางเดินหายใจมากขึ้น ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานเสริม และสัมผัสบุหรี่มือสองลดลง พบความแตกต่าง FEV1 ระหว่างสองช่วง (p-value = 0.013 0.003 0.049 และ 0.034 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ที่ผลสมรรถภาพปอดผิดปกติช่วงมลพิษอากาศสูงจำนวน 22 คน มีผลสมรรถภาพปอดที่ดีขึ้น 10 คนในช่วงมลพิษอากาศต่ำ พบความแตกต่างของอาการตื่นขึ้นกลางดึกเนื่องจากอาการไอ และ มีเสมหะหลังตื่นนอนตอนเช้า (p-value = 0.034 และ 0.021 ตามลำดับ) การศึกษาอาจมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากการระบาดของ COVID-19 ทำให้มีการปฏิบัติงานลดลง ดังนั้นผลของการศึกษาจึงอาจเกิดจากการได้รับมลพิษอากาศที่ลดลงจากการปฏิบัติงานที่ลดลง สรุปผลการศึกษาปริมาณมลพิษอากาศมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อสมรรถภาพปอดและอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ สมรรถภาพปอดที่ผิดปกติสามารถดีขึ้นได้เมื่อปริมาณมลพิษอากาศลดลง ควรเร่งแก้ปัญหาและรณรงค์ให้ความรู้ เช่น การปิดหน้าต่างขณะขับขี่ การใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันทางเดินหายใจ การหลีกเลี่ยงสัมผัสบุหรี่มือสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Air pollution is the common environmental problem in northern Thailand which affected to respiratory system among high exposure groups. This study was to explore the difference of pulmonary functions and respiratory symptoms among public drivers between high and low air pollution periods. Data collection was performed by spirometry and self-administered questionnaire. The statistic tests were Wilcoxon signed-rank test and McNemar’s test. The results showed that 49 subjects, when remove 1 outlier, found differences in FEV1 and FVC between the high and low air pollution periods (p-value = 0.030 and 0.042, respectively). Closing window, wearing more respiratory protection, having no extra work and reducing exposure to second-hand smoking showed FEV1 difference between both periods (p-value = 0.013, 0.003, 0.049, and 0.034, respectively). Among 22 abnormal pulmonary function during high air pollution, 10 were improved during low air pollution. Night coughing and morning phlegm were different between both period (p-value = 0.034 and 0.021, respectively).The results might be affected by COVID-19 situation resulting in reducing working hours and hence exposure time. In conclusion, Air pollution affects lung function and respiratory symptoms. Abnormal pulmonary function can improve as air pollution decrease. Policy and education campaigns can help reduce the impact of air pollution down.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.