Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of fluoride varnish on progression of initial proximal caries in posterior teeth monitoring by digital subtraction radiograph: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.728
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบแบ่งส่วนช่องปากซึ่งมีการจัดกลุ่มด้วยวิธีสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการลุกลามของรอยผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มในฟันหลังแท้ที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนภายหลังการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชและคาวิตี้วาร์นิช ในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คนที่มีรอยผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มที่ระดับความลึกไม่เกินรอยต่อเนื้อฟัน-เคลือบฟันอย่างน้อย 1 คู่ที่อยู่คนละจตุภาค ซึ่งไม่เป็นรูทางคลินิกและมีการดำเนินโรค อาสาสมัครได้รับการถ่ายภาพรังสีดิจิทัลชนิดกัดปีกที่ระยะเริ่มต้น รอยผุดังกล่าวได้รับการจัดกลุ่มโดยการสุ่มเพื่อทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช หรือคาวิตี้วาร์นิช (กลุ่มควบคุม) อาสาสมัครได้รับการถ่ายภาพรังสีดิจิทัลชนิดกัดปีกอีกครั้งที่ระยะ 6 เดือน เพื่อติดตามการลุกลามของรอยผุ โดยใช้วิธีการวัดผล 2 วิธี ได้แก่ การวัดความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุของรอยผุจากภาพรังสีซ้อนทับชนิดดิจิทัลระหว่างภาพรังสีที่ระยะเริ่มต้นกับที่ระยะ 6 เดือน และการวัดความลึกรอยผุโดยตรงจากภาพรังสีดิจิทัลชนิดกัดปีกที่ระยะเริ่มต้นและที่ระยะ 6 เดือนด้วยโปรแกรม Image-Pro Plus พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุระหว่างรอยผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช (125.38 ± 6.9) และคาวิตี้วาร์นิช (132.63 ± 8.59) มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) เมื่อใช้สถิติ paired-T test ตรงข้ามกับค่าเฉลี่ยผลต่างความลึกรอยผุกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช (-0.0078 ± 0.13) และคาวิตี้วาร์นิช (-0.0227 ± 0.11) ที่ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.525) เมื่อใช้สถิติ paired-T test ดังนั้นจึงยังไม่สามารถสรุปผลของฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชต่อการลุกลามของรอยผุด้านประชิดระยะแรกเริ่มในฟันหลังแท้ได้ และควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized split mouth controlled clinical trial aimed to compare caries progression of initial proximal caries in permanent posterior teeth at 6-month follow-up between fluoride varnish and cavity varnish in 30 volunteers, each of whom had at least 2 initial non-cavitated active proximal lesions confined to the DEJ of posterior teeth at the different quadrant. Digital bitewing radiographs were taken at baseline. The lesions were randomly allocated to group treated with fluoride varnish or cavity varnish (control group). After a 6-month follow-up period, the caries progression was measured by 2 methods using Image-Pro Plus software: measurement mineral density from digital subtraction radiograph and measurement lesion depth from the digital bitewing radiographs. The mean mineral density of the fluoride varnish group and the cavity varnish group were 125.38 ± 6.9 and 132.63 ± 8.59, respectively. The paired-T test showed statistically significant difference between two groups (p=0.001). The mean difference of lesion depths of the fluoride varnish group and the cavity varnish group were -0.0078 ± 0.13 and -0.0227 ± 0.11, respectively. The paired-T test showed no statistically significant difference between two groups (p=0.525). Therefore, it is still inconclusive. Further long-term studies are needed.
Creative Commons License