Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีการใช้มาตรการพิเศษในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Money laundering control act B.E.2542 : case study of special methods of obtaning evidence
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.335
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการกระทำความผิดในคดีฟอกเงินได้พัฒนารูปแบบขึ้นเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่ได้อาศัยความเชี่ยวชาญและเทคโนโลยีในการประกอบอาชญากรรม นอกจากนั้นอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้ยังมีลักษณะพิเศษต่างๆที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการแสวงหาและรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน ถึงแม้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 จะได้มีมาตรการพิเศษเพื่อใช้ในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานไม่ว่าจะเป็นอำนาจในการเรียกสถาบันการเงิน หน่วยงาน หรือบุคคลต่างๆเข้ามาให้ข้อมูล การค้นโดยไม่มีหมาย การเข้าถึงข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ หรือข้อมูลทางคอมพิวเตอร์ การรายงานธุรกรรม ฯลฯ แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้บังคับ ทำให้การแสวงหารวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน เพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินคดีและนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงมาตรการพิเศษในการการแสวงหาและรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทั้งในกฎหมายต่างๆ มาตรการที่ใช้ในต่างประเทศ และมาตรการที่ใช้ในอนุสัญญาต่างๆ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพนำมาปรับใช้กับการกระทำผิดในคดีฟอกเงิน ซึ่งมาตรการที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ได้แก่ การสอบสวนในรูปแบบคณะกรรมการ, การแฝงตัว, การอำพราง,การขอให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเข้ามาช่วยเหลือเจ้าหน้าที่, การร้องขอให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ดำเนินการเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูล, การครอบครองภายใต้การควบคุม, มาตรการติดตามข้ามแดน, มาตรการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางทรัพย์สินที่เป็นผลต่อการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน, การล่อขาย, การกำหนดความผิดฐานขัดขวางกระบวนการยุติธรรม และการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพ อนึ่ง มาตรการพิเศษในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานดังกล่าวนี้มีประโยชน์สำคัญและใช้ในขั้นตอนที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดที่แตกต่างกันออกไป การใช้เพียงมาตรการใดมาตรการหนึ่ง ไม่อาจจะทำให้สามารถป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและบรรลุเป้าหมายได้ แต่การนำมาตรการต่างๆ มาใช้ประกอบกันอย่างเหมาะสม จะสามารถขจัดอุปสรรคของการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีฟอกเงินได้ ส่งผลให้สามารถนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษและจัดการกับทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำผิดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present time, the offense of money laundering has been developed into a transnational organized crime relying on expertise and technology to induce the commission. Additionally, the offense also features of many special characteristics, which render problems and obstacles in finding and collecting evidence. Though the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 1999 provides special measures for gathering the evidence by whether authorizing financial institutes, agencies or persons to supply information, allowing the search without warrant, accessing to telephone or computer data, requiring the report on transaction etc., but the measures are not satisfactory for enforcing the Act as to gather the evidence that is sufficient for prosecution and conviction of the offender. Furthermore, the Court's criteria on admission of evidence, that is in electronic means and evidence and hearsay, are not concordant with dynamic evolution of the crime, therefore, causing “uncertainty in punishment’.A study should be made on special legal measures, such as what are being used in foreign countries and those are provided by international conventions, for being applied to the offense of money laundering and the measures, which should be applied to finding and collecting evidence are inquiry my a panel, infiltration of agents, covert intelligence operation, requesting expert for assisting the officer, requesting the officer who enforces law of computer offenses for supplying information, possession in custody, cross-border pursuit, measures of promoting cooperation in property matters which affect on gathering evidence, reverse sting operation, criminalizing the offense of precluding judicial procedures and plea bargaining. The mentioned measures are significantly essential and applicable to particularly different processes although they are constituted with each own limits. Thus, exploiting only one measure could not prevent and suppress the crime of money laundering efficiently nor achieve the expected goal. However, introducing such measure appropriately could neutralize the obstacles of gathering evidence in money laundering prosecution, convict the offender and effectively dispose the property that is acquired in course of the offense.
Creative Commons License