Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นร่วมของสภาพน้ำหลากในลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนโดยวิธี Copula
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Joint probability distribution of floods in the upper Ping river basin by copula method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ สุขศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1340
Abstract
คุณลักษณะที่สำคัญของเหตุการณ์น้ำหลากที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายมี 3 องค์ประกอบคือ ปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุด ปริมาตรน้ำหลากและช่วงเวลาน้ำหลาก การวิเคราะห์ความถี่น้ำหลากโดยส่วนใหญ่ จะให้ความสำคัญกับปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุด เนื่องจากเป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างทางชลศาสตร์ แต่ในการประเมินความรุนแรงและความเสียจากน้ำท่วม หรือการวางแผนบรรเทาปัญหาน้ำท่วม จำเป็นต้องใช้ข้อมูลปริมาตรน้ำหลาก และช่วงเวลาน้ำหลาก ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ 2 ตัวแปร เพื่อศึกษาการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นร่วมของสภาพน้ำหลากในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของฟังก์ชัน Copula 3 ชนิด คือ Gumbel-Hougaard Clayton และ Ali-Mikhail-Hag โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบแบบ Kolmogorov-Smirnov และวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นร่วม ความน่าจะเป็นร่วมแบบมีเงื่อนไข และคาบการเกิดร่วมของเหตุการณ์น้ำหลาก โดยการจับคู่ตัวแปรและศึกษาเป็น 2 กรณีคือ 1) ปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุดกับปริมาตรน้ำหลาก และ 2) ปริมาตรน้ำหลากกับช่วงเวลาน้ำหลาก พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความแตกต่างของคาบการเกิดจากการวิเคราะห์แบบ 1 ตัวแปร กับคาบการเกิดร่วมแบบมีเงื่อนไขจากการวิเคราะห์แบบ 2 ตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฟังก์ชัน Gumbel-Hougaard และ Clayton สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นร่วมของปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุดกับปริมาตรน้ำหลาก และปริมาตรน้ำหลากกับช่วงเวลาน้ำหลาก ในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ ส่วนฟังก์ชัน Ali-Mikhail-Hag ไม่สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นร่วมของพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 80% ส่วนการวิเคราะห์คาบการเกิดร่วมแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรแต่ละคู่ ในรูปแบบของกราฟที่มีหลายเส้นตามค่าคาบการเกิด ทำให้มีทางเลือกในการออกแบบมากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถจำแนกความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์น้ำหลากได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และพบว่าค่าคาบการเกิดร่วมในกรณี OR case และ AND case มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคาบการเกิดจากการวิเคราะห์แบบ 1 ตัวแปร กับคาบการเกิดร่วมแบบมีเงื่อนไข พบว่าค่าคาบการเกิดแบบ 1 ตัวแปร มีค่ามากกว่าค่าคาบการเกิดร่วมแบบมีเงื่อนไข.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three most significant characteristics of flood event which cause damages are flood peak, flood volume and flood duration. Flood frequency analysis often focuses on flood peak because it is an important parameter for designing hydraulic structures such as spillway, levee and bridge. However for the assessment of flood severity and flood damages or for the planning of flood mitigation and management, flood volume and flood duration are also necessary information. This research study used the bi-variate flood frequency analysis to analyze the joint probability of floods in the Upper Ping river basin. The objectives of the study were to analyze the suitability of three Copula functions, i.e. Gumbel-Hougaard, Clayton and Ali-Mikhail-Hag and tested the goodness of fit by the Kolmogorov-Smirnov method. The analyses of joint probability, joint probability with conditions and joint return period of floods were carried out by pairing the variables and in two cases: 1) between flood peak and flood volume, and 2) between flood volume and flood duration. The flood frequency analyses included the comparison of differences between return periods by the uni-variate method and conditional return periods by the bi-variate one. The results indicated that the Gumbel-Hougaard and Clayton Copula functions were suitable for the joint probability distribution of flood peak and flood volume, and for flood volume and flood duration. But the Ali-Mikhail-Hag Copula function was not suitable at the 80% confidence interval. The analyses of the joint return period showed relation between the pair of flood variables in graphical pattern with several lines following magnitude of return periods which could provide more options for designing and for classifying the severity of flood damages. The joint return periods that analyzed under the condition of “OR case" and “AND case" were found to be significantly differences. Furthermore, the magnitude of return periods that were analyzed by the uni-variate flood frequency analysis were larger than the ones from the conditional joint return periods.
Creative Commons License