Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับชำระหนี้จากทรัพย์ที่เป็นหลักประกัน : ศึกษากรณีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นหลักประกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of security as debt repayment : the study of inventory as security
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.302
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยการนำทรัพย์สินมาเป็นหลักประกันมีข้อจำกัด คือไม่สามารถนำทรัพย์สินมาใช้เป็นหลักประกันในลักษณะที่ไม่ต้องส่งมอบการครอบครองแก่เจ้าหนี้ได้ อันก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อการประกอบธุรกิจ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีแนวคิดในการตราร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ.... ขึ้นมา โดยนำแนวความคิดในระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาบังคับใช้โดยสามารถเอาสินค้าคงคลังมาเป็นหลักประกันได้โดยไม่ต้องส่งมอบหลักประกัน การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงการนำสินค้าคงคลังมาเป็นหลักประกันตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวว่า หากต้องมีการบังคับหลักประกัน อาจมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการบังคับหลักประกัน ตลอดจนผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นประการใด จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการบังคับหลักประกันประเภทสินค้าคงคลังตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจพ.ศ.... ยังมีข้อขัดข้องบางประการ กล่าวคือ ในร่างกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวไม่มีบทนิยามความหมายของคำว่าสินค้าคงคลังอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและบังคับใช้ได้ นอกจากนี้บทบัญญัติที่ว่าจะต้องนำหนังสือสัญญาหลักประกันทางธุรกิจไปจดทะเบียน อาจก่อให้เกิดความสับสนได้ว่า การจดทะเบียนเป็นแบบของนิติกรรมตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 152 อีกหรือไม่ ซึ่งเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติกฎหมายคงไม่ได้เป็นเช่นนั้น และปัญหาการเข้าครอบครองสินค้าคงคลังที่เป็นหลักประกันที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้รับหลักประกันอาจเป็นปัญหาและก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะว่าควรมีบทบัญญัตินิยามของคำว่าสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจน แยกต่างหากจากคำว่าวัตถุดิบ นอกจากนี้เห็นว่าการนำสัญญาหลักประกันที่ได้ทำเป็นหนังสือไปจดแจ้งต่อเจ้าพนักงาน แทนคำว่านำหนังสือสัญญาหลักประกันไปจดทะเบียนต่อเจ้าพนักงานจะเป็นไปตามความมุ่งหมายอย่างแท้จริงของร่างฉบับนี้ และข้อเสนอแนะประการสุดท้ายควรเปิดโอกาสให้คู่สัญญาสามารถตกลงกันเพื่อกำหนดวิธีการบังคับหลักประกันได้ หากข้อตกลงดังกล่าวนั้นไม่ขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยหรือศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน หากไม่สามารถตกลงกันได้เจ้าหนี้ผู้รับหลักประกันย่อมยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลเพื่อให้ศาลทำการไต่สวนโดยเร็ว ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผู้รับหลักประกันได้เข้าครอบครองและนำสินค้าคงคลังออกขายทอดตลาดได้โดยเร็ว เพื่อให้การบังคับดังกล่าวเป็นไปโดยความรวดเร็วสมดังเจตนารมณ์ในการตราร่างกฎหมายฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the limitations of using assets as security is the inability to actually use such assets, as the assets placed as security would be in possession of the creditor, which creates disadvantages to relevant business transactions. To resolve such disadvantages, the Secured Transaction Act B.E…. draft was drafted by applying common law’s concept of using inventory as security without having to give up the possession of such inventory to the creditor. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the use of inventory as security under the aforementioned Secured Transaction Act draft; whether there are any difficulties or obstacles which may effect enforcement under such Act, including any other consequences which may arise. From the undertaken research and study, the author has a few concerns with regards to enforcement on the inventory used as security under the Secured Transaction Act draft; for instance, there is no definition of “Inventory" provided under such Act. Lacking such definition may lead to problems in relation to interpretation and enforcement on the security. Another concern is the provision from such Act stipulating that all security contracts require registration. Such provision may create confusion to whether such registration, as required under the Act, is the same registration stipulated in Section 152 of the Civil and Commercial Code, in which case the intention of this provision would not mean the same. Lastly, the enforcement on security that is not in possession of the grantee may create problems and injustice in practice to such grantee. The author hereby suggests these following points respectively; having a separate and clear definition of “Inventory" from the definition of “Raw material", in order to prevent any confusion, in relations to the security contract, using the term “notice filing with the registrar" instead of the term “registration" will be more accurate and serve the purpose of this provision. Lastly, it is vital to allow the parties to mutually agree on the enforcement of such security as long as it is not contrary to public order or good morals. If mutual agreement cannot be reached, the creditor who is accepting such security would always be able to make a petition to the relevant court for immediate investigation in order to allow the creditor to take possession of such inventory and sell such inventory to the market in a short period of time. Hence, such enforcement will be conducted in timely manner in accordance with the purpose of the Secured Transaction Act draft.
Creative Commons License