Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความหยาบผิวด้วยวิธีการขัดผิวแบบอะเบรซีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement in surface roughness by abrasive polishing
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1329
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันข้อต่อเทียมทางการแพทย์มีความหยาบผิวในระดับนาโนเมตร (น้อยกว่า 50 นาโนเมตร) เพื่อให้อัตราการสึกหรอที่ต่ำ แต่เครื่องจักรที่ใช้ผลิตชิ้นงานไม่สามารถผลิตชิ้นงานที่มีความหยาบผิวในระดับนั้นได้ ส่งผลให้ข้อต่อเทียมทางการแพทย์จึงต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศทั้งหมดและมีราคาสูงตามมา งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาถึงการปรับปรุงผิวชิ้นงานด้วยวิธีการ abrasive polishing เพื่อที่จะทำให้ความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงานหลังการปรับปรุงอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร และนำผลที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตข้อต่อเทียมทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่นำมาปรับปรุงในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ลำดับการขัดผิวของชิ้นงาน, แรงกดขณะขัด, เส้นทางการขัด และการกระจายตัวของผงขัด จากการทดลองพบว่าถ้าเลือกขนาดผงขัดให้เหมาะสมกับความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงาน, ใช้แรงกดที่เหมาะสม, และมีทิศทางขัดหลากหลายทิศทาง จะทำให้สามารถลดความหยาบผิวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นการปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวและกักเก็บของผงขัดยังช่วยให้มีผงขัดอยู่ตลอดระยะเวลาของการขัดและลดการสิ้นเปลืองผงขัดซึ่งมีมูลค่าสูง ซึ่งจากผลการปรับปรุงชิ้นงานโดยปรับปรุงที่ปัจจัยดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถลดความหมายผิวของชิ้นงานลงเหลือเพียง 50 นาโนเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, surface roughness of medical artificial joint is in the level of nanometer (within 50 nanometers). Conventional manufacturing process cannot achieve such level of surface finish; therefore the product must be imported which is expensive. This research studied about how to improve surface finish within nanometer by using abrasive polishing. The methods can be applied to produce medical artificial joints. The factors that are considered in this research are sequence of abrasive particle size, polishing force, polishing path, and distribution of abrasive particles. Results of the experiment show that with proper selection of particles size, appropriate polishing force, and various polishing path, can efficiently reduce surface roughness. Furthermore, improvement of particles distribution and restoration can develop particle supply and reduce particle waste which is high cost. The outcome of the research that considered these factors can reduce the surface roughness to be lower than 50 nanometers.
Creative Commons License