Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการจัดการความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์กรณีแปรรูปตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเป็นบริษัทมหาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managing conflicts of interest when the stock exchange of Thailand is demutualized
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.308
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและแจกแจงประเภทของความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการแปรรูปตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเป็นบริษัทมหาชน และเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา โดยศึกษาแนวทางของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ออสเตรเลีย สิงคโปร์ และฮ่องกง เนื่องจากเป็นตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่มีการแปรรูปองค์กรเป็นแห่งแรก ๆ และได้มีการจัดวางโครงสร้างกำกับดูแลที่มีประสิทธิภาพมานาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีการแปรรูปตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ย่อมนำมาซึ่งปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ จากการที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต้องมีบทบาทหน้าที่ทั้งเป็นหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล และบริษัทมหาชนซึ่งประกอบธุรกิจเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ การนำหลักทรัพย์เข้าจดทะเบียนในตัวเอง ความขัดแย้งกรณีการกำกับดูแลบริษัทจดทะเบียนอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นคู่แข่งทางพาณิชย์ หรือบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางธุรกิจระหว่างกัน รวมทั้งปัญหาในเรื่องของการจัดสรรงบประมาณต่อหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลที่อาจไม่มีความเหมาะสม อันจะนำมาซึ่งการเป็นตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ขาดความเชื่อถือ และไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอมาตรการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์กรณีต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 1. แยกบทบาทหน้าที่ระหว่างส่วนงานกำกับดูแลออกจากส่วนงานทางธุรกิจอย่างชัดเจน โดยการจัดตั้งบริษัทย่อยเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นองค์กรกำกับดูแลธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์เป็นการเฉพาะ 2. จัดทำบันทึกตกลงความเข้าใจระหว่างตลาดหลักทรัพย์และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการ ก.ล.ต. เพื่อกำหนดความสัมพันธ์และบทบาทหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการยื่นคำขอจดทะเบียนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และกำกับดูแลตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในฐานะที่เป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียน 3. จัดตั้งคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ เพื่อวินิจฉัยประเด็นปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากดำเนินการในภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ขององค์กร พร้อมกำหนดแนวทางการดำเนินการเพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าว 4. ส่วนงานธุรกิจของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ควรจัดสรรเงินงบประมาณในการดำเนินงานของส่วนงานกำกับดูแลอย่างเพียงพอและเหมาะสม เพื่อให้เกิดความมีประสิทธิภาพและสร้างความเชื่อมั่นต่อนักลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the purpose to research and identify any types of conflicts of interest which arising from demutualization of the stock exchange of Thailand and to find approaches to resolve and manage potential conflicts of Interest. The author aims to study of the experiences of Australian stock exchange limited (ASX), Singapore exchange limited (SGX) and Hong Kong exchange and clearing limited (HKEx), the demutualized exchanges at the beginning which have been developed their regulatory frameworks continuously. The Thesis categorizes conflicts of Interest arise with the Demutualization of the stock exchange in four different ways as follows: Conflict between the exchange’s role as market regulator and its role as a commercial entity, self-listing conflict, conflict between the exchange and participating brokers and/or listed company that provides competing business: on the other hand; a listed company that has a business relationship with the exchange and conflict in funding regulation. The following measures should be specified for serving the above mentioned: 1. To completely separate regulatory functions of the exchange from business operations by establishing the subsidiary company as SRO to especially regulate and supervise all stakeholders and market participants in the securities industry. 2. The exchange and the commission together constitute memoranda of understanding (MOU) to clarify their roles in relation to the oversight of the market, to empower the commission for approval the listing of the exchange pursuant to the listing rules and for regulating the exchange as a listed company. 3. To appoint the conflicts committee to review handing of potential conflicts of interest between the commercial functions and regulatory functions is addresses. 4. The exchange should admit its commitment for regulatory funding to improve the quality and efficiency of market regulation.
Creative Commons License