Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อนล่วงหน้าในกฎหมายทะเล ศึกษากรณีประมง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
precautionary principle in the law of the sea : fishery
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.297
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการนำหลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อนมาช่วยแก้ปัญหาควายากในการปฏิบัติของมาตรการจัดการทรัพยากรของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 โดยเฉพาะกรณีการจัดการประมง ซึ่งในการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 หรือ UNCLOS 1982 มิได้มีข้อตกลงใดโดยรงที่กล่าวถึงหลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อน (precautionary principle) แต่ได้กำหนดให้มีมาตรการต่าง ๆ ในด้านการประมงในการอนุรักษ์และการสงวนสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเลเพื่อให้รัฐต่าง ๆ นำมาปรับใช้แต่มาตรการเหล่านั้นยากที่จะนำมาปฏิบัติได้จิง เนื่องจากเครื่องมือ และวิธีที่ให้รัฐนำไปปฏิบัติเช่น รัฐต้องจัดหาข้อมูลที่ดีที่สุดทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อการคำนวนโควตาการจับปลา ซึ่งต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีและความรู้ ระยะเวลาพอสมควรซึ่งไม่ทันเวลากับการทำลายสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเลโดยการประมงที่มีมากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว 2. จึงจำเป็นที่ต้องพิจารณาวิธีการเพื่อให้มาตรการของ UNCOLS 1982 ปฏิบัติได้จริง ดังนั้นน่าจะมีการดำเนินการออกฎหมายหรือมาตรการต่างๆ พร้อมกับเรื่องเตือนภัยในการอนุรักษ์การทำประมงหรืออย่างน้อยก็จะเป็นมาตรการที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่รัฐฝั่งอื่น ๆ ในการนำไปออกกฎหมายภายในที่ดำเนินการปฏิบัติได้จริง ก่อนที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่การปฏิบัติตามมาตรการอนุรักษ์และสงวนที่กำหนดโดย UNCLOS อย่างสมบูรณ์แบบจึงเห็นว่าหลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อนล่วงหน้า (precautionary principle) เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีและเหมาะสมในการจัดการกับประมง เพื่อการทำประมงเป็นไปด้วยการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรในเวลาเดียวกัน จากปัญญาด้านการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการตาม UNCLOS 1982 สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าจริงๆ แล้ว เรื่องการอนุรักษ์การประมงอยุ่ใกล้ชิดกับการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยโดยเฉพาะทางทะเลและหากมาตรการใด ๆ ที่จะช่วยเยียวยาความเสียหายแล้ว มาตรการป้องกันไว้ดีกว่าแก้หรือหลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อน น่าจะนำมาใช้ก่อนดีที่สุด แม้จะมิได้ปรากฎใน UNCOS 1982 โดยตรงก็ตาม นอกจากนี้จะยิ่งดีที่หากไม่ต้องมีการคำนึงถึงความเป็นภาคีหรือไม่ถ้าจะนำแนวทางการกันไว้ดีกว่าแก้ไปปรับใช้พร้อมมาตรการอนุรักษ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฎในอนุสัญญาต่าง ๆ มาเป็นหลักสำคัญในการออกกฎหายภายในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะการประมงให้มีความชัดเจนและปฎิบัติได้อย่างเหมาะสมที่ดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims at studying the precautionary principle to solve the problem regarding the measure of resources conservation and fishery management in accordance with UNCLOS 1982. According to the study, it is found out that: 1. Based on UNCLOS 1982, there is no direct agreement regarding the precautionary principle. However, the principle regarding resources conservation and fishery management are formulated to be implemented by states because it is difficult to implement in the real practice due to limited tools and implementation. As a result, the states should provide the useful scientific information to calculate the quota of fish catching which required the modem knowledge and technology to solve the problems of rapidly destroying the living resources. 2. The Precautionary Principle is considered the best alternative to solve environmental and fishery problems. It is required for the real practice. Hence, the issuance of law and measures regarding the warning of fishery conservation should be implemented. At least, it is the useful principle for several coastal states to enact thi: law for the real practice before absolutely developing to the conservative measures regulated by UNCLOS. Based on problems of applying the measures under UNCLOS 1982, it reflects that, in fact, the issue of fishery conservation is related to the living resources conservation. Hence, it is better to create the precautionary principle to be implemented first although it is not directly identified in UNCLOS 1982. In addition, it is even better if the state will not consider whether they is state party in this agreement or not because the precautionary principle can be applied to all states.
Share
COinS