Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทพนักงานอัยการในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of public prosecutor in restorative justice procedure
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.309
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยประสบปัญหาเช่นเดียวกับหลายประเทศทั่วโลก นั่นคือ ปัญหาคดีล้นศาลคนล้นคุก เนื่องจากแนวคิดในการดำเนินคดีอาญาในปัจจุบันนี้มีแนวคิดที่ว่า การกระทำผิดอาญาเป็นการละเมิดอำนาจรัฐ นสเพราะฉะนั้นรัฐต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทในการนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษ ผ่านหน่วยงานต่างๆที่อยู่ในกระบวนการยุติธรรม อันได้แก่ ตำรวจ อัยการ ศาล และราชทัณฑ์ ผลที่ได้รับก็คือ ผู้กระทำผิดต้องถูกนำตัวมาลงโทษในการจำคุกในเรือนจำ และมีตราบาปติดตัว ในขณะที่ผู้เสียหาย ซึ่งเป็นเหยื่อของการกระทำผิด ขาดความช่วยเหลือ และ ชดเชยความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น ปัจจุบันได้มีแนวคิดด้านงานยุติธรรมรูปแบบใหม่ ที่เรียกว่า “กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์" (Restorative Justice) ที่มองว่าปัญหาของการกระทำความผิด ไม่ได้เป็นเรื่องที่มีผลกระทบต่อรัฐเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลกระทบถึงความสัมพันธ์ของคนในสังคมอีกด้วย โดยรูปแบบดังกล่าวนี้ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นกระบวนการยุติธรรมเสริมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมกระแสหลัก โดยนำมาใช้ในคดีที่มีความผิดเล็กน้อย ไม่รุนแรงและในคดีที่มีอัตราโทษไม่สูงมาก โดยหน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินการ คือ พนักงานอัยการ เพราะในการดำเนินคดีอาญานั้นพนักงานอัยการมีบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการสั่งคดี ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เป็นการเบี่ยงเบนคดี (Diversion) ออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ สำหรับบทบาทของพนักงานอัยการในต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศเยอรมัน และประเทศฝรั่งเศส ต่างก็ได้นำรูปแบบของกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ไปใช้ในเรื่องการชะลอการฟ้อง และ การประนอมข้อพิพาททางอาญา ซึ่งในการดำเนินการนั้น แต่ละประเทศมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันไปตามระบบกฎหมายของประเทศนั้นๆ โดยรูปแบบของประเทศฝรั่งเศสเป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดบทบาทของพนักงานอัยการไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการเสนอแนวคิดว่าควรเพิ่มบทบาทพนักงานอัยการไทยให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ โดยการนำรูปแบบการกำหนดบทบาทของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ ซึ่งจะเป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และเป็นประโยชน์แก่ทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันจะส่งผลให้เกิดความสันติสุขและความสมานฉันท์ขึ้นในสังคมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study found that Thailand’s criminal procedure encounters similar problems as other countries worldwide do such as courts with a number of cases, prisons with a number of prisoners. This results from the concept in handling criminal cases that the action of committing crime is the violation of the state’s authority; otherwise, the state must take the action in taking culprits to punishment via various units within the justice procedure: the police, prosecutors, courts and Department of Corrections. The consequence reads that culprits have to be in prison and thus filled with guilt for all their lives while victims are still in need of help and obtaining their compensations for their damage. Currently there is the new concept called “Restorative Justice", seeing that problems according to crime not only affect the state but also the relationship of people in the society. This concept can be applied in as supplementary in addition to the main justice procedure by implementing it in not intense cases. This idea features that prosecutors play an important role in the procedure, for they play a significant role in cases consideration which may bring about the diversion. In the United States of America, Germany and France, prosecutors have applied “Restorative Justice" in delaying the legal claim and compromising criminal conflicts. As for the procedure, each country has one’s own way of practice according to one’s respective law. Among practices employed in different countries, the one applied in France is considered the most appropriate as a guideline in defining the role of the prosecutor in Thailand. This study proposes that it is recommended that restorative justice in which prosecutors play an important role in the justice procedure be implemented in Thai law – with the application of other nations’ – to solve current problems and to best benefit every involved party which leads to the peace and restoration in the society in the future.
Share
COinS