Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปรสิตในเนื้อเยื่อและพยาธิสภาพในกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tissue parasites and pathogenicity in Rice Field Frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี ฉัตรมงคลกุล
Second Advisor
อัจฉริยา ไศละสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1003
Abstract
ในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงตุลาคม 2550 ได้เก็บตัวอย่างกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834) จำนวน 140 ตัวจากจังหวัดสระแก้ว ประเทศไทย ศึกษาปรสิตโดยทำแผ่นฟิล์มเลือดและแผ่นฟิล์มเนื้อเยื่อของ ตับ ปอด ม้ามและไต ย้อมด้วยสีจิมซ่า ศึกษาค่าเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่นโดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจ ศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของปรสิตจากตับ ปอด ม้ามและไต โดยกระบวน การเตรียมทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาย้อมด้วยสีฮีมาทอกไซลินและอีโอซิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีกบนาติดปรสิตจำนวน 98 ตัว (ร้อยละ 70) โดยพบการติดปรสิตห้าชนิดได้แก่ Trypanosoma rotatorium-like, Trypanosoma chattoni, Hepatozoon sp. a, Hepatozoon sp. b และ Lankesterella minima โดยมีค่าร้อยละอุบัติการณ์เท่ากับ 27.86, 32.14, 20.00, 3.57 และ 16.43 ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่นเฉลี่ยระหว่างกบนาที่ติดปรสิต กับกบนาที่ไม่ติดปรสิตพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่ากบนาที่ติด Trypanosoma rotatorium-like และ Trypanosoma chattoni ไม่พบพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ ส่วนกบนาที่ติด Hepatozoon sp. a และ Hepatozoon sp. b มีการอักเสบและการตายของเนื้อเยื่อตับ โดยเป็นการรวมสะสมของลิมโฟไซต์ และอีโอซิโนฟิลจำนวนมากบริเวณรอบๆเมอรอนท์ของ Hepatozoon sp. ในขณะที่กบนาที่ติด Lankesterella minima พบพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ โดยตับและม้ามมีการอักเสบโดยเป็นการรวมตัวกันของเมลาโนแมคโครเฟจรอบๆไชซอนท์และเมอโรซอยต์ ส่วนในปอดและไตพบรอยโรคที่เกิดจากเมอโรซอยต์แต่ไม่พบการอักเสบ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า Hepatozoon sp. a, Hepatozoon sp. b และ Lankesterella minima ทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในเนื้อเยื่อของกบนาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During July – October 2007, 140 adult rice field frogs, Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1834), were collected from Srakaew province, Thailand. For parasite examination, blood and tissue impression smears from liver, lung, spleen and kidney were made and stained with Giemsa. Blood samples were collected from the heart and measured for haematocrit. For histopathological examination, tissue samples collected from liver, lung, spleen and kidney of the infected frogs were processed by routine histology and stained with Haematoxylin-eosin. The result showed that 98 (70%) frogs were infected with blood parasites. Five species of tissue parasites were found: Trypanosoma rotatorium-like, Trypanosoma chattoni, Hepatozoon sp. a, Hepatozoon sp. b and Lankesterella minima with the prevalence of 27.86%, 32.14%, 20.00%, 3.57% and 16.43% respectively. Average haematocrit of infected frogs and uninfected frogs showed no significant difference. Histopathological examination of Trypanosoma rotatorium-like and Trypanosoma chattoni infected frogs showed no pathological change in the tissue. Hepatozoon sp. a and Hepatozoon sp. b infected frogs developed a inflammatory lesion in liver tissue, hepatocellular necrosis and aggregation of lymphocytes and eosinophils centered on Hepatozoon sp. meronts. Tissue sections of Lankesterella minima infected frogs showed pathological change. Liver and spleen section developed a inflammatory lesion by accumulation of melanomacrophages centered around schizont and merozoites. Lung and kidney section showed degenerating tissue caused by merozoites of Lankesterella minima but without inflammation. It is suggested that Hepatozoon sp. a, Hepatozoon sp. b and Lankesterella minima infections are capable of inducing inflammatory lesions in Hoplobatrachus rugulosus.
Creative Commons License