Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ศึกษากรณีความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Computer-Related Crime Act 2007 : a case study of criminal liability in access to computer system and computer data
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.329
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาหาความหมายที่ชัดเจนของคำว่า “เข้าถึง" ในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ และหาคำตอบว่าควรที่จะตีความคำว่า “เข้าถึง" อย่างไรจึงจะมีผลใช้บังคับได้จริง ตลอดจนถึงปัญหาที่ว่าการเข้าถึงระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ที่จะเป็นความผิดอาญามีขอบเขตเช่นใด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไม่มีนิยามคำว่า “เข้าถึง" ในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ ดังนั้นศาลจึงต้องมีการตีความคำว่า “เข้าถึง" เพื่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย จึงควรตีความอย่างกว้างเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับพฤติกรรมการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ที่หลากหลาย ทำให้สามารถนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษได้ เนื่องจากหากตีความอย่างแคบแล้วก็จะทำให้เกิดปัญหาว่ามีการเข้าถึงแล้วหรือยัง และอาจทำให้ไม่สามารถนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษได้ สำหรับขอบเขตของการเข้าถึงที่จะต้องรับผิดทางอาญานั้น ควรที่จะปล่อยให้เป็นหน้าที่ของศาลที่จะพิจารณาว่าการเข้าถึงที่จะเป็นความผิดนั้นควรมีลักษณะอย่างไร โดยไม่จำกัดว่าต้องไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายหรือโดยปราศจากอำนาจเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีลักษณะการกระทำอื่นที่เป็นการกระทำที่ไม่ถูกต้องหากแต่ไม่ผิดกฎหมายหรือทำโดยมีอำนาจ ซึ่งหากตีความอย่างแคบแล้วจะทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ต้องรับโทษทางกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to clarify the term “access" in The Computer-Related Crime Act, 2007, to identify the conclusion of the interpretation of the term “access" in order to enforce the law efficiently, and to find to what extent the access to computer system and computer data may be liable. The findings reveal that there is no definition of the term “access" in. therefore, the term “access" must be interpreted broadly by court. If the courts interpret “access" narrowly, it is cause a problem that in some cases, the person who commit the crime may not be punished according to law. The scope of criminal liability in access to computer system and computer data is duty of the courts to consider that what kind of access that shall be punished. The court do not limit the scope of access by the term “illegal" or “unauthorized" access. Because the person can commit the crime just improper access. If interpret the criminal kind of access narrowly, person who make a crime may be not liable
Share
COinS