Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองห้วยยอด จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation and regeneration guidelines for Huay Yot Town, Trang Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1761
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการร่วมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการสร้างกรอบแนวทางเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนเมืองห้วยยอด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ พัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ระบบโครงสร้างเมือง ตลอดจนองค์ประกอบด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่มีคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของเมืองห้วยยอด 2) วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการวางแผน ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมือง 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูชุมชนเมืองที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับการเป็นเมืองพาณิชยกรรมเก่าแก่ และ 4) เสนอแนวทางการบริหารจัดการ โครงสร้างองค์กร การตรวจสอบและประเมินผล ในขั้นการนำแผนไปปฏิบัติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองห้วยยอดเป็นเมืองที่เต็มไปด้วยคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่นทั้งในด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ด้านสุนทรียภาพ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งกระจุกตัวอยู่ในบริเวณศูนย์กลางเมืองย่านชุมชนตลาดห้วยยอดริมถนนเพชรเกษม แต่เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของเมืองจากเมืองพาณิชยกรรมมาเป็นเมืองที่อยู่อาศัย ประกอบกับการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว ก่อให้เกิดความเสื่อมถอยในคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของเมือง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสถานการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการอนุรักษ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี แต่ในการนำแผนไปปฏิบัติยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควรความสัมพันธ์ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องยังอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองห้วยยอด ที่เสนอแนะเป็นผลจากระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในทุกขั้นตอน ตั้งแต่ การสำรวจข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ การเสนอแนะแนวทาง การนำแผนไปปฏิบัติจริงและการตรวจสอบประเมินผล ซึ่งแนวทางการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองห้วยยอดประกอบด้วย 1) แนวทางเพื่อการเป็นเมืองต้นแบบด้านการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูชุมชนเมือง 2) แนวทางเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูชุมชนเมืองแบบมีส่วนร่วม และ 3) แนวทางเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน ภายใต้โครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมในรูปของประชาคม “ห้วยยอด ... บ้านเรา"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a cooperative action research with the local, aiming at proposing guidelines framework for conservation and regeneration of Huay Yot town administration. The Objectives of this research are : 1) to study local values and identities of the town in terms of history, settlement evolution, urban structure, physical characters, and socio-economic situation, 2) to study and analyze the current situation of local conservation and regeneration process including, public participation level and stakeholders, 3) to propose conservation and regeneration guidelines that suitable for the former commercial town, and 4) to propose guidelines for local planning management, organization, implementation and evaluation. The result of the study reveals that Huay Yot town is packed with heritage values and identities in terms of history, aesthetics, economic, and social and culture which are clustered around the marketplace next to Petchkasem road. As the role of the town has changed from commercial to residential and the town has expanded rapidly, its values and identities has been declined. The study also reveals that the situation of public participation in urban conservation has been in a satisfying stage. However, planning implementation has not been successful. The relationship of stakeholders has been at the low level. The proposed conservation and regeneration guidelines for Huay Yot town have been has been the results of public participation process in every stage including, survey, analysis, guideline formation, implementation and evaluation. They consist of 1) guidelines of being a role model for urban conservation and regeneration, 2) guidelines for participatory urban conservation and regeneration, and 3) guidelines for sustainable urban conservation and regeneration under a heritage management structure of “Huay Yot … Baan Rao" community network.
Creative Commons License