Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการถือหุ้นอำพรางในการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning shareholding in disguise in foreign business operations
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.323
Abstract
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการถือหุ้นอำพรางในการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากปัจจุบันได้มีคนต่างด้าวและผู้มีสัญชาติไทยหรือนิติบุคคลที่มิใช่คนต่างด้าวเข้าร่วมลงทุนกับคนต่างด้าวเพื่อประกอบธุรกิจที่สงวนไว้ตามพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 โดยให้ความช่วยเหลือหรือให้การสนับสนุนหรือร่วมประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าวโดยแสดงออกว่าเป็นธุรกิจของตนแต่ผู้เดียวหรือถือหุ้นแทนคนต่างด้าวในห้างหุ้นส่วนหรือบริษัทจำกัดหรือนิติบุคคลใดๆ เพื่อให้คนต่างด้าวประกอบธุรกิจโดยหลีกเลี่ยงหรือฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติแห่งพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากความไม่เหมาะสมของนิยาม "คนต่างด้าว" ตามมาตรา 4(3) หรือมาตรา 4(4) พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการถือหุ้นอำพรางในการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าวเกิดจาก คำนิยาม "คนต่างด้าว" ตามมาตรา 4(3) หรือมาตรา 4(4) พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 ซึ่งมิได้พิจารณาถึงสิทธิในการบริหารจัดการของคนต่างด้าวในนิติบุคคลที่จดทะเบียนตามกฎหมายไทยประกอบกับการกำหนดสภาพหุ้นบุริมสิทธิให้มีสิทธิออกเสียงในที่ประชุมผู้ถือหุ้นน้อยกว่าหุ้นสามัญนั้น สามารถกระทำได้เพราะไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายห้ามเอาไว้ เป็นเหตุให้นิติบุคคลที่มีคนต่างด้าวถือหุ้นที่มีสิทธิออกเสียงในที่ประชุมผู้ถือหุ้นมากกว่าคนไทยไม่เป็นนิติบุคคลต่างด้าวตามพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 นอกจากนี้ตามมาตรา 36 พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 มิได้กำหนดลักษณะของพฤติกรรมหรือการกระทำในลักษณะใดบ้างที่จะถือว่าเป็นความผิดตามมาตรา 36 อันก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการบังคับใช้มาตรา 36 พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 ผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่า ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 ดังนี้ 1. นิยาม "คนต่างด้าว" ตามมาตรา 4(3) และมาตรา 4(4) ให้ครอบคลุมถึงกรณีที่คนต่างด้าวมีสิทธิในอำนาจบริหารจัดการเป็นฝ่ายข้างมากด้วย 2. มาตรา 36 ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมลักษณะของการกระทำที่ถือว่าเป็นการถือหุ้นแทนหรือเป็นการร่วมประกอบธุรกิจที่สงวนไว้ตามบัญชีท้ายพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 กับคนต่างด้าวเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงหรือฝ่าฝืนพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 3. การปรับปรุงบัญชีท้ายพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อให้เหมาะสมแก่การประกอบธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน 4. การกำหนดให้คนต่างด้าวที่เข้ามาลงทุนต้องมีการรายงานการลงทุนต่อคณะกรรมการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว ก่อนเข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศไทย โดยแสดงสัดส่วนการถือหุ้น เงินลงทุนของคนต่างด้าว สิทธิในการบริหารจัดการ เพื่อเพิ่มระดับของการตรวจสอบแทนการขออนุญาตประกอบธุรกิจแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Legal problems concerning shareholding in disguise in foreign business operations arisen from an alien and Thai individual or juristic person who is not an alien as defined by the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542, supports or jointly engage in a business prescribed in the Annexes belonging to an alien and in which business the alien is not permitted to engage, or jointly engage in the business of an alien by demonstrating that the person is the sole owner of the business, or holds shares on behalf of an alien in any partnership or private limited company or any juristic person so that the alien can circumvent or violate the provisions prescribed in the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. The problems are due to the improper definition of "Alien" under Section 4(3) or Section 4(4) of the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. From the study, it is found out that the legal problems concerning shareholding in disguise in foreign business operations are due to the "Alien" definition under Section 4(3) or Section 4(4) of the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 which does not include in the criteria of the controlling in a juristic person registered under Thai Laws and also the determination of the preferred shares which have rights to vote in shareholder meeting less than the ordinary shares is not prohibited by Law. Hence, a juristic person who is held the shares by the alien who has more voting rights than the Thai shareholder-despite a Thai shareholding majority-is not defined as an "Alien" under the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. Moreover, Section 36 of the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 does not define any act or any behavior of an alien, a Thai individual or Thai juristic person which shall be deemed to circumvent or violate this Section that causes the enforcement problem of Section 36 under the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. In conclusion, it is suggested the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 shall be amended as follows: 1. The definition of "Alien" in Section 4(3) and Section 4(4) shall be amended to include as the "Alien", if the Alien holds a majority of controlling power in the juristic person. 2. Section 36 shall be amended by defining the assumption of the acts or behaviors which shall be deemed that Thai individual or Thai juristic person support or jointly engage with an alien to circumvent or violate the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. 3. The Annexes of the Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 shall be reconsidered and amended to accommodate the changes in circumstance in current business operations. 4. The Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542 shall provide the legal measures for any alien who invests in Thialand should furnish an investment structures report such a sthe resources, a shareholding structure, financial proportion of such alien including a declaration of controlling power by an alien to the Foreign Business Committee for the purpose of improving the level of regulation to replace the current measure by permission solely.
Share
COinS