Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโกสเอไอและเทสเบดสำหรับเกมการต่อสู้โดยใช้อีมูเลเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ghost AI and Testbed Development for Fighting Game Using Emulator
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1361
Abstract
โกสเอไอคือฟังก์ชันสำหรับเกมการต่อสู้ที่ใช้ควบคุมตัวละครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อเลียนแบบรูปแบบการเล่นของผู้เล่น ใช้เพื่อให้ผู้เล่นใดๆ เสมือนที่จะสามารถเล่นแข่งกับผู้เล่นเจ้าของโกสเอไอนั้นได้โดยไม่ต้องเจอตัวกัน ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่เปิดเผยเทคนิคของโกสเอไอ เป้าหมายของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นการค้นคว้าเทคนิคและวิธีการในการสร้างโกสเอไอ นอกจากนี้ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีสภาพแวดล้อมสำหรับทดสอบปัญญาประดิษฐ์หรือที่เรียกว่าเทสเบดสำหรับเกมการต่อสู้ ดังนั้นงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาเทสเบดสำหรับทดสอบโกสเอไอบนเกมการต่อสู้ขึ้นมาด้วย งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำอีมูเลเตอร์ของเครื่องเกมบอยแอดวานซ์มาดัดแปลงเป็นเทสเบดโดยการเพิ่มเติมส่วนเกมสเตทออบเซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่ใช้สำหรับอ่านค่าข้อมูลสถานการณ์ของเกมและส่วนเอไอโมดูลสำหรับใส่เอไอที่จะใช้ทดสอบลงไปแทนที่การควบคุมของผู้เล่น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สามารถทดลองกับเกมการต่อสู้ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดจริง โดยเลือกใช้เกมสตรีทไฟเตอร์ซีโร่สามเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้เขียนใช้หลักการของเคสเบสรีซันนิงในการพัฒนาวิธีการค้นหา จัดกลุ่ม และจัดเก็บการตัดสินใจกระทำการต่างๆ ของผู้เล่นในแต่ละสถานการณ์และสร้างเป็นเคสขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้อ้างอิงและลอกแบบยามที่ตัวละครโกสเอไอเจอสถานการณ์เดียวกัน จากผลการทดลอง โกสเอไอที่ได้มีรูปแบบการเล่นที่บ่งบอกได้ว่ามีการออกท่าและตัดสินใจตอบสนองต่อเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ ตามแบบเดียวกับผู้เล่นต้นแบบ นอกจากนี้รูปแบบวิธีการสร้างโกสเอไอที่นำเสนอนั้น เป็นรูปแบบที่ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับตัวเกม ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำวิธีการที่นำเสนอโดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ไปใช้สร้างโกสเอไอสำหรับเกมการต่อสู้อื่นๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Ghost AI is a function in fighting game that controls a computer AI to imitate a player’s playing style. When a player plays with a ghost AI of another player, he should feel like playing against the ghost AI’s owner. The ghost AI owner does not have to be present at all. There is no research revealing techniques for ghost AIs creation. The aim of this thesis is to find out how to develop a ghost AI system for fighting games. In addition, there exist no testbed suitable for testing AI in fighting games. Therefore the testbed for testing ghost AIs is also implemented. A GameboyAdvance emulator is modified to be the new testbed in order to allow tests to be conducted on real commercial games. By implementing Game state observer and AI module into the emulator, the situation of the game can be known and researcher’s AI module can control the game’s character instead of the player. Street fighter zero 3 is used as the case study. The thesis use concept of case base reasoning and proposes methodologies for collecting, grouping and sorting a player’s decisions for each situation. This information is looked up by a ghost AI when similar situation in the game arise in order to provide correct imitations. Our experimental result shows that each ghost AI created makes decisions and performs actions similar to its human counterpart in the same situation. The proposed ghost AI creation methodologies are not specific to certain games, therefore they can also be used in other fighting games.
Creative Commons License