Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับฟังการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยเป็นพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The admissibility of evidence regarding accused's previous
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.325
Abstract
วิวัฒนาการในการค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงคือการค้นหาข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับคดีให้มากที่สุดและตัดพยานหลักฐานที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับคดีออกไป พยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับประเด็นในคดีจึงถูกตัดมิให้รับฟังเป็นพยานหลักฐาน ประเทศไทยก่อนมีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ฉบับที่ 28) พ.ศ.2551 ประเทศไทยก็มีบทตัดพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยอยู่ซึ่งเป็นที่รับรู้และใช้อยู่ในศาลไทยแต่มิได้มีการเขียนไว้ในกฎหมายให้ชัดเจน ต่อมาเมื่อมีการประกาศใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวก็ได้นำเอาบทตัดพยานหลักฐานบทนี้มาเขียนไว้ในกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจนและกำหนดข้อยกเว้นของบทตัดพยานหลักฐานสามประการเพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานดังกล่าว ในต่างประเทศนั้นมีการเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยในแต่ละประเทศจะเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ประเทศที่ไม่จำกัดดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลย ได้แก่ ประเทศที่ใช้ระบบซีวิลลอว์ เช่น ประเทศฝรั่งเศส และประเทศที่จำกัดดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลย ได้แก่ ประเทศที่ใช้ระบบคอมมอนลอว์ เช่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าการเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลไทยใช้ดุลพินิจในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยในมาตรา 226/2 ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา แก้ไขโดยพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ฉบับที่ 28) พ.ศ.2551 โดยการกำหนดข้อยกเว้นสามประการนั้นยังคงไม่เพียงพอ ควรมีการเปิดโอกาสให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจรับฟังพยานหลักฐานได้มากขึ้น ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนได้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มเติมข้อยกเว้นของบทตัดพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดครั้งอื่น ๆ ของจำเลยเพื่อให้หลักเกณฑ์ในการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานดังกล่าวมีความยืดหยุ่นยิ่งขึ้นและเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The evolution of fact finding is to search for the best methodology to acquire the truth that most relating to cases as much as possible and to eliminate any evidences unrelated. Evidences concerning any other previous crimes committed by the defendant are usually not considered as evidences related to the case issue, in dispute; therefore, they are not inadmissible, as evidences, in a criminal prosecution in a court of law. Thailand, before the promulgation of the Act Amending Criminal Procedure Code (No. 28), B.E. 2551, applied the exclusionary rule specifically to evidences from other crimes committed by defendant and that rule was generally accepted and openly used in Thai court; even though, it was not officially statutory law. Later, the exclusionary rule, including the exceptions, is stipulated by the Act Amending Criminal Procedure Code in order to allow the court using its discretion in refusing or admitting the evidence. In many countries, the court is increasingly agreed to use its discretion in admitting the evidence connected to the defendant’s previous crimes, however, degrees of the court’s discretion are different in each country. In some civil law countries, e.g., France, have no limitation on the court’s discretion; countries that limit the court’s discretion in admission such evidences are some common law countries, for example, the United States of America and Britain. For Thailand, the author finds that the discretion given to the Thai court in considering to admit or refuse the evidence involved with defendant’s previous crimes committed as authorized by Section 226/2, with three exceptions specified, of the Criminal Procedure Code as amended by the Act Amending Criminal Procedure Code (No. 28), B.E. 2551, are certainly insufficient, and thus the Court should be invested with more discretion. Consequently, the author suggests that the adding of more exceptions to the exclusionary rule of previous crimes committed is required in order that the evidence-admitting criteria shall be more flexible and move in the same direction.
Creative Commons License