Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับข้อพิพาทกรณีหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Settlement of disputes over Spratly Islands in international law
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.312
Abstract
ปัญหาการกล่าวอ้างอธิปไตยเหนือหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ในทะเลจีนใต้ ของรัฐคู่กรณีพิพาททั้ง 6 รัฐ เป็น ปัญหาข้อพิพาทในระดับภูมิภาคที่เกิดขึ้นมานานแล้ว และเคยเกิดความรุนแรงจนกระทั่งมีการใช้กำลังทางทหารเพื่อแย่งชิงหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ดังกล่าว ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถหาแนวทางในการระงับข้อพิพาทดังกล่าวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีมุ่งศึกษาถึง สภาพของปัญหาและสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการกล่าวอ้างอธิปไตยทับซ้อนกันเหนือหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ของรัฐคู่พิพาท โดยศึกษาข้อกล่าวอ้างของรัฐที่พิพาททั้ง 6 รัฐ กับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และศึกษาแนวทางการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยสันติวิธีตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการระงับข้อพิพาทกรณีหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ที่ผ่านมาเพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการระงับข้อพิพาทกรณีหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่โดยสันติวิธีต่อไป จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การกล่าวอ้างอธิปไตยของรัฐที่พิพาทนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศอันจะทำให้รัฐใดรัฐหนึ่งมีสิทธิดีกว่ารัฐอื่นจนเป็นเหตุให้รัฐนั้นได้มาซึ่งอธิปไตยเหนือหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ และจากการศึกษาเรื่องกลไกในการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยสันติวิธีตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และความพยายามในการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศที่ผ่านมา พบว่าข้อจำกัดของกลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่มีอยู่ ทำให้ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาข้อพิพาทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปัจจุบันแนวทางการแก้ไขข้อพิพาททำได้เพียงไม่ให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวลุกลามขยายวงกว้างออกไป แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาข้อพิพาทเหนือหมู่เกาะสแปรตลี่ให้ยุติลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem on the claim of the sovereignty over Spratly Islands in South China Sea of all 6 states having a dispute which has been a regional dispute since a long time. It once became the violence and was reached to use the military force to seize the Spratly Islands as ever mentioned. Until present, the solution to suppress this dispute couldn’t be done yet. This research aims to study on the state of the problem and the cause which has brought the claim of the sovereignty over Spratly Islands on the dispute State by studying on the claim of all 6 states with the principle of the International law and study on the way to suppress the dispute peacefully following the International law, the problem and the obstacle to suppress the previous dispute on the case of Spratly Islands in order to find a way to suppress the dispute over Spratly Islands peacefully later on. Following this study, the result is that the claim on the sovereignty of the dispute State is not correspond with the principle of the International law which may cause any State to have the right better over the other States which may cause that State to claim the soverignty over Spratly Islands and the mechanism to suppress the dispute peacefully following the International law and the attempt to suppress the International dispute as previously, we could just only do to not expand the problem but still couldn’t suppress the dispute over Spratly Islands.
Share
COinS