Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำรูปแบบของผู้พิพากษาสมทบมาใช้ในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The possibility of adopting "LAY JUDGE" in criminal trial
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.310
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของไทยยังเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการน้อย โดยเฉพาะช่องทางการเป็นผู้พิพากษาสมทบ การวิจัยพบว่าประเทศไทยมีเพียงศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว ศาลแรงงาน และศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ เท่านั้น ที่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมผ่านช่องทางการเป็นผู้พิพากษาสมทบ สำหรับในศาลอื่นๆ มิได้เปิดช่องทางให้มี ผู้พิพากษาสมทบแต่อย่างใด เมื่อศึกษาหลักการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในต่างประเทศแล้วพบว่า มีอยู่สองแนวทางหลัก กล่าวคือ การให้ประชาชนเข้าเป็นลูกขุนในการพิจารณาคดี แนวทางหนึ่งซึ่งจะพบในประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส เป็นต้น และอีกแนวหนึ่งคือการให้ประชาชนเข้าร่วมเป็นผู้พิพากษาสมทบซึ่งจะพบในประเทศเยอรมัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการให้บุคคลที่ไม่ความรู้ทางกฎหมายมาทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้พิพากษา เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ อิตาลี เป็นต้น และจากการศึกษาพบว่าได้เกิดระบบใหม่ที่เป็นระบบผสมระหว่างลูกขุนและผู้พิพากษาสมทบ ซึ่งจะนำมาใช้ในประเทศญี่ปุ่นในปี พ.ศ. 2552 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวคิดว่าควรให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยผ่านทางระบบการแต่งตั้งเป็นผู้พิพากษาสมทบแบบพิเศษ ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบใหม่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study shows that citizen participation in the Thai criminal process is still in its infancy stage. Especially, the use of citizens’ participation as lay judge is underutilized. Now-a-days, citizens’ participation as lay judges in Thailand is limited only in Children and Juvenile Court, Labor Court and Intellectual Property and International Trade Court. In other courts, there is no provision for lay judge. This study examines the use of citizen participation among selected countries and finds that there are two major citizen’s participation models, i.e., people participation in the jury trials of England, The United State of America, France, etc., and the other model is people involvement in the proceeding s as lay judges, which are found in Germany. Moreover, ordinary citizens with no legal background are used in the court of law to perform judges’ duties such as in England, Italy etc. This thesis also finds that in Japan new system of citizen participation has been recently created. The use of a hybrid method between jury model and lay judge model will begin its first trial in 2552 (B.E.). This thesis proposes for the more widely usages of ordinary citizen to directly participate in the legal decision making process in Thai criminal courts. By adopting special lay judge model, which this author deems to be a most proper innovative model for Thailand criminal process of the near future, the citizen participation in the judiciary will be enhanced.
Creative Commons License