Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการกับการจัดอันดับเครดิตองค์กรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between corporate governance and company credit rating of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.567
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการกับการจัดอันดับเครดิตองค์กรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การกำกับดูแลกิจการประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านโครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของและอิทธิพล วัดค่าโดยสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่ถือหุ้นมากกว่า 5% สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นสถาบัน และสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นภายใน (2) ด้านสิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้น วัดค่าโดยคะแนนสิทธิผู้ถือหุ้น (3) ด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใส วัดค่าโดยคะแนนการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และ (4) ด้านโครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการบริษัท วัดค่าโดยสัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ การควบรวมตำแหน่งของประธานกรรมการและประธานบริหาร และสัดส่วนของกรรมบริษัทที่ดำรงตำแหน่งกรรมการในบริษัทอื่น โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยที่เสนอให้บริษัท ทริสเรทติ้ง จำกัด จัดอันดับเครดิตองค์กร ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545 – 2549 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ตัวแปรในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการจัดอันดับเครดิตองค์กรได้แก่ (1) สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นสถาบัน (2) ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และ (3) สัดส่วนของกรรมการบริษัทที่ดำรงตำแหน่งกรรมการในบริษัทอื่น โดยความถูกต้องในการจัดประเภทจากข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาตัวแบบจากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคสามารถจัดประเภทข้อมูลได้ถูกต้องโดยรวมร้อยละ 80.50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to investigate the relationship between the corporate governance and the company credit rating of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The corporate governance consists of 3 areas: (1) the ownership structure and influence, measuring by the proportion of block holder that hold more than 5% ownership level, the proportion of institutional ownership, and the proportion of insiders ownership, (2) shareholders’ rights measuring by the shareholders’ rights score (3) the disclosure and transparency measuring by the disclosure score and the audit firm size, and (4) directors on the board structure measuring by the proportion of independent directors on the board, the CEO duality, and the proportion of directors that hold seat on other firm’ boards. The sample includes listed companies in the SET that to rated company credit rating by TRIS Rating Company Limited for the periods of 2002 – 2006. The logistic regression analysis is employed to analyze the data. As expected at 95% confidence interval, the results show that the corporate governance variables that have a significantly positive relationship to the company credit rating are (1) proportion of institutional ownership, (2) the audit firm size, and (3) the proportion of directors that hold seat on other firm’ boards. The overall classification accuracy of the logistic regression analysis model is 80.50%.
Creative Commons License