Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อขัดแย้งในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง : ประสบการณ์จากการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jurisdictional conflicts between constitutional court and administrative court : viewed from experience incurred during the enforcement of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E.2540)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.299
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอำนาจในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ และอำนาจในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยศึกษาบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง คำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ คำพิพากษาและคำสั่งของศาลปกครองที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนข้อขัดแย้งในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองต่างเป็นศาลที่มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีที่เป็นข้อพิพาทในทางกฎหมายมหาชนแต่ก็มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญถือเป็นศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจจำกัดเฉพาะเรื่องที่รัฐธรรมนูญหรือกฎหมายกำหนดไว้เท่านั้น ส่วนศาลปกครองถือเป็นศาลที่มีอำนาจวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาททางปกครอง สำหรับข้อขัดแย้งในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ระหว่างศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองที่เกิดนั้น ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจในการตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดปัญหาดังกล่าว คือ ความเข้าใจที่ไม่ต้องตรงกับเจตนารมณ์แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา ประธานรัฐสภา องค์กรต่างๆ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญ รวมถึงศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ซึ่งโดยเฉพาะศาลรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นได้มีคำวินิจฉัยในลักษณะขยายอำนาจของตนเองจนไปกระทบกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลปกครอง อันส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติอย่างมาก เพราะคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญย่อมเด็ดขาดและผูกพันองค์กรของรัฐทุกองค์กร และถึงแม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันจะพยายามแก้ไขข้อขัดแย้งในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ระหว่างศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองที่เกิดขึ้นก็ตาม แต่ตราบใดที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องหรือผู้ที่มีส่วนในการใช้อำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองยังไม่มีความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญแล้ว ก็คงไม่อาจที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดข้อขัดแย้งในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองขึ้นอีกในอนาคต ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงมิได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญแต่อย่างใด เนื่องจากรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้พยายามสร้างความชัดเจนในบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองแล้ว แต่เสนอให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและอำนาจหน้าที่ของตนให้ต้องตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ เพราะถ้าผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายมีความเข้าใจและใช้อำนาจด้วยความระมัดระวังภายในบริบทของตนแล้ว ปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งต่างๆ ในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครองก็จะไม่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is studying the jurisdiction of the Constitutional court and the Administrative court according to the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E 2540). This thesis would particularly identify the inspection of the exercise of state power under Thailand Constitution and the power to examine the operation of independent commission by instructing the provision of Thailand Constitution; the relevant law about the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court and the Administrational Court; the official decision of the Constitutional Court and the official order and judgment of the Administrative Court. Besides, an essential inquiry is how the jurisdictional conflicts between the Constitutional Court and the Administrational Court exist. In researching and studying the jurisdiction of the Constitutional court and the Administrative court, the process of operating the case and the jurisdiction are entirely different. The Constitutional Court empowers to judge only the case that relevant to the provision under the Constitution where as the Administrative Court would generally empower to settle all disputes about administrative field. The jurisdictional conflicts between the Constitutional court and the Administrative court exists in many ways such as the power to inspecting the correction of constitutional and the problem about the power to examine the operation of independent commission. The main cause of the contradiction is the distinction of understanding which is different from the intention of the Constitution. For example, the Constitutional Court has interpreted the Constitutional Law in the way that overwhelmingly expands the scope of its jurisdiction. This overwhelmingly interpretation has also affected the jurisdiction of the Administrative Court which causes the problem in the operation of other courts because the decision of the Constitutional Court is the ultimate decision and has influenced all other courts and commissions. Furthermore, although the effective the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 has been attempted to resolve all those problems, it would still be the jurisdictional conflicts between the Constitutional Court and the Administrational Court as long as there is no the understanding of the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court and the Administrational Court in the same way as it should be. Therefore, I would not present the method to revise the Thailand Constitution because the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 has certainly regulated about the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court, but I would present to the empowered people to do comprehension about their own roles and power of duty. The problem as stated above would not exist if they understand their specific roles in the same way and maintain their duty with careful.
Share
COinS