Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาขนมอบกรอบจากแป้งข้าวเสริมชิ้นผัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of snack from rice flour added with vegetable chips
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Second Advisor
ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.872
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมขบเคี้ยวแนวสุขภาพ โดยเสริมชิ้นผักในขนมอบกรอบจากแป้งข้าว เริ่มจากการกำหนดสูตรผสมแป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งข้าวเหนียว และน้ำ ด้วย Mixture Design ได้สูตรแป้งผสมที่มีปริมาณแอมิโลสต่างกัน 5 ระดับ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 9, 13, 18, 22 และ 24 เพื่อศึกษาระดับของปริมาณแอมิโลสต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของขนมขบเคี้ยว โดยศึกษาร่วมกับความชื้นของชิ้นแป้งก่อนอบกรอบ โดยแปรความชื้น 4 ระดับได้แก่ ร้อยละ 15, 20 25 และ พบว่าปริมาณแอมิโลสและปริมาณความชื้นมีอิทธิพลร่วมกันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยสูตรที่มีปริมาณแอมิโลสร้อยละ 9 มีการพองตัวมากที่สุด และมีความแข็งต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกระดับความชื้นที่ศึกษา แต่สูตรที่มีปริมาณแอมิโลสสูง (ร้อยละ 22 และ 24) ผลิตภัณฑ์จะพองตัวมากขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณความชื้นสูงขึ้น จากนั้นคัดเลือกสูตรแป้งและความชื้นของชิ้นแป้งก่อนอบ ที่ให้ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสด้านความแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างกัน 5 ระดับ เพื่อทดสอบคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าสูตรที่ให้คะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสดีที่สุด คือ สูตรแอมิโลส ร้อยละ 9 ที่มีความชื้นของชิ้นแป้งก่อนอบร้อยละ 20 นำสูตรดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาต่อโดยเสริมชิ้นผัก (แครอท และถั่วลันเตา) ปริมาณร้อยละ 5 และปรับปรุงกรรมวิธีการผลิต โดยแบ่งการอบกรอบเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน นั่นคืออบโดยเปิดภาชนะในช่วงแรก แล้วอบต่อโดยปิดภาขนะ เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้านลักษณะปรากฏ และเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการเสริมผัก โดยแปรเวลาในการอบแบบเปิดภาชนะ 3 ระดับได้แก่ 6, 9 และ12 นาที และแปรเวลาการอบรวม (อบแบบเปิดแบะปิดภาชนะ) จนสิ้นสุดการอบ 3 ระดับได้แก่ 35, 45 และ 55 นาที พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อบแบบเปิดภาชนะ 9 นาที/เวลาอบรวม 45 นาที มีลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของแป้ง และลักษณะปรากฏที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (จากทั้ง 9 สูตร) แต่ชิ้นผักในผลิตภัณฑ์ยังมีเข้มและไหม้ จึงศึกษาเพิ่ม เติมโดยแปรเวลาในการอบแบบเปิดภาชนะเป็น 7.5, 9 และ 10.5 นาที และใช้เวลาในการอบรวมเป็น 40 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่าการอบแบบเปิดภาชนะ 10.5 นาที/เวลาอบรวม 40 นาที ให้ผลด้านเนื้อสัมผัส และลักษณะปรากฏใกล้เคียงกับอบแบบเปิดภาชนะ 9 นาที/เวลาอบรวม 45 นาที มากที่สุด แต่จากการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าทั้ง 2 ภาวะดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ทดสอบ เนื่องจากสีชิ้นผักและเนื้อสัมผัสยังไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับ จีงหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกรรมวิะีการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเปลี่ยนรูปร่างลดขนาดชิ้นแป้ง และใช้กรอบด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟร่วมกับเตาอบไฟฟ้า ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีเนื้อสัมผัสและลักษณะปรากฏเป็นที่ยอมรับจากผู้ทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop a healthy snack form rice flour added with vegetable chips. Five formulas with different levels of amylose contents (9, 13, 18, 22 and 24%) were prepared form mixed rice flour, glutinous rice flour and water using the Mixture design. A factorial experiment was conducted to study the effects of formulations together with moisture contents of the pellets (15, 20, 25 and 30%) on the physical properties of the products. The results stated the significant interactions between the two factors (p<0.05). The products from the 9% amylose formulas had the highest expansion ratio and the lowest hardness. Physical properties of these products which contained 4 levels of moisture contents were not different. The higher amylose products had higher density and hardness, especially at the lower levels of moisture content. Then. five products represented different hardness levels were selected for sensory evaluation. The results showed that the 9% amylose formula with 20% moisture content of the pellets had the most appropriate textural properties with the highest acceptance scores. For the further development, five percents of vegetables (carrot and pea) were added in that formula. However, the process was modified in order to improve the appearance and the texture qualities of the products. The baking process was split into 2 states, uncovered the baking tay (the uncovered state) at the beginning and then covered the tray with aluminum foil (the covered state). The total baking times were varied at 3 levels (35, 45 and 55 min) with varying times for the uncovered state as 6, 9 and 12 min. Among the 9 treatments, the products baked at 9 min of the uncovered state/ 45 min total had the most appropriated physical properties, but the color of the the vegetable chips was too dark. Additional experiment was conducted by varying times for the uncovered state as 7.5, 9 and 10.5 min with 45 min of total baking time. The products baked at 10.5 min of the uncovered state/40 min total had the physical properties close to the products baked at 9 min of the uncovered state/ 45 min total. However, both products were not accepted in the sensory evaluation because of the dark color of the vegetable chips. To improve the color of the vegetable chips, the further development was examined. The shape of the pellets was changed and the size was reduced. Both microware oven and electric oven were used. By these processes, the product was accepted in both appearance and texture qualities.
Share
COinS