Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of the use of public space for political rallies in Bangkok (b.e. 2500-2563)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Second Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.620
Abstract
พื้นที่สาธารณะเป็นพื้นที่รองรับกิจกรรมหลากหลายของมนุษย์รวมไปถึงกิจกรรมการชุมนุมทางการเมืองเป็นกิจกรรมเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในกรุงเทพมหานครตั้งแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองเข้าสู่ระบอบประชาธิปไตย การใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการชุมนุมทางการเมืองเริ่มขึ้นในปีพ.ศ.2500 มาจนถึงปัจจุบันและพบว่ามีการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะหลายพื้นที่ หลายรูปแบบเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินทับซ้อนกิจกรรมอื่นส่งผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่รอบข้าง งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาพัฒนาการของการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการชุมนุมทางการเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2500-2563 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเภทของพื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการชุมนุมทางการเมืองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ พื้นที่สาธารณะแบบเปิดโล่งและปิดล้อม อีกทั้งยังมีคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ ความเป็นสัญลักษณ์ชองพื้นที่ ตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง การเข้าถึง ขนาดของพื้นที่และรูปร่างของพื้นที่ จากการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการชุมนุมทางการเมืองในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ดูแลพื้นที่สาธารณะและผู้จัดการชุมนุมทางการเมืองในอนาคตในการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการชุมนุมทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public Space are areas that support a wide range of human activities, including political rallies, which have been frequent in Bangkok since the transition to democracy. The use of public spaces for political rallies began in 1957. Until now and found that many public areas are used. Many forms of land use overlap other activities that affect the surrounding area. This research, therefore, studies the development of public space utilization for political rallies in Bangkok. From 1957-2020 According to the results of the study, there are two types of public spaces for political gatherings: Public Open Space and Public Enclosed Spaces. Five physical attributes affect the use of public spaces, namely the symbolism of the space. Location, accessibility, area size, and area shape. From this research study, the changes in the use of public spaces for political rallies at different times have been identified. To guide future public space officials and political assembly organizers to use public spaces for political rallies.
Creative Commons License