Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of special effects and visual effects in Thai films from 1927 to 2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภาวรรณ บุญนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.794
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) อธิบายและวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทย ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2470 ถึง พ.ศ. 2563 2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพัฒนาการดังกล่าว และ 3) รวบรวมองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทย และขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์ไทยไปสู่มิติอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากขนบประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ภาพยนตร์ไทยที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสารเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์ไทย ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคลากรที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พัฒนาการในด้านรูปแบบ เทคโนโลยี และการใช้งาน ของเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทย ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2470 ถึง พ.ศ. 2563 สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นเจ็ดยุคสมัย ได้แก่ 1) ยุคบุกเบิก (พ.ศ. 2470–2499) 2) ยุคเติบโต (พ.ศ. 2500–2514) 3) ยุครุ่งเรือง (พ.ศ. 2515–2528) 4) ยุคบูรณาการ (พ.ศ. 2529–2536) 5) ยุคคอมพิวเตอร์ (พ.ศ. 2537–2546) 6) ยุคเปลี่ยนผ่าน (พ.ศ. 2547–2554) และ 7) ยุคนวัตกรรม (พ.ศ. 2555–2563) โดยมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพัฒนาการดังกล่าวเจ็ดปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) บุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ 2) ความพร้อมของกระบวนการสร้างภาพยนตร์ 3) กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดของภาพยนตร์ 4) เทคโนโลยีการถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์และเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษ 5) เสียงตอบรับจากผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ 6) การสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน และ 7) ภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จากการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทยมีพัฒนาการตามยุคสมัยและมีปัจจัยที่หลากหลาย โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการมากที่สุดคือ "บุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์" ผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ไทยได้แสดงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทยอย่างมีคุณภาพ แต่ยังคงมีอุปสรรคมากมายที่สะสมจนกลายเป็นวงจรปัญหาที่ท้าทายพัฒนาการของเทคนิคการสร้างภาพพิเศษในภาพยนตร์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative study that uses a historical research method. The objectives of this research are to: 1) explain and analyze the development of special/visual effects in Thai films from 1927 to 2020 2) analyze the factors that are associated with the development and 3) compile the body of knowledge of special/visual effects in Thai films and expand the body of knowledge of Thai films beyond the traditional Thai film historiography. This research collected data from documentary research on Thai films and in-depth interviews with Thai film industry personnel. The research findings showed that the development, considering the forms, technology and usage of special/visual effects in Thai films from 1927 to 2020, can be divided into seven eras: 1) Pioneer Era (1927–1956) 2) Growth Era (1957–1971) 3) Golden Era (1972–1985) 4) Integration Era (1986–1993) 5) Computer Era (1994–2003) 6) Transition Era (2004–2011) and 7) Innovation Era (2012–2020). There are seven factors that are associated with the development: 1) Film industry personnel 2) Readiness of filmmaking process 3) Film marketing strategy 4) Filmmaking and special/visual effects technology 5) Audience reception 6) Government and private sector support and 7) Economic and social situation. The body of knowledge of the special/visual effects in Thai films showed that the special/visual effects in Thai films continue to develop throughout the ages depending on many factors, with the most important factor being "Film industry personnel". Thai filmmakers have shown the potential to develop high quality special/visual effects in Thai films, but there are still many obstacles that challenge the development of special/visual effects in Thai films.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.