Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานของผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problems of the collection evidence of alleged offender at the inquiry process
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.343
Abstract
การสอบสวนเป็นกระบวนการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อการค้นหาความจริงในคดีอาญาชั้นเจ้าพนักงาน ซึ่งการค้นหาความจริงจะต้องเป็นไปตามหลักการรับฟังความทุกฝ่าย ดังนั้น การดำเนินคดีอาญาในชั้นก่อนฟ้องพนักงานสอบสวนจึงต้องรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทุกชนิดเพื่อให้ได้ข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับความผิดที่ถูกกล่าวหามากที่สุดทั้งพยานหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิดและเพื่อพิสูจน์ความบริสุทธิ์ของผู้ต้องหา ไม่ใช่รวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ให้เห็นความผิดของผู้ต้องหาเพียงอย่างเดียว ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากในชั้นสอบสวนย่อมถือว่า ผู้ต้องหายังเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์อยู่จนกว่าจะมีคำพิพากษาถึงที่สุด ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายแม่บทที่วางหลักการดำเนินคดีอาญา แม้ปัจจุบันจะมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา ๑๓๑ และมาตรา ๑๓๔ เพื่อให้มีการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานฝ่ายผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวน แต่พบว่าปัจจุบันการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานฝ่ายผู้ต้องหายังมีอุปสรรคข้อขัดข้องในการบังคับใช้ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นหลักการใหม่ที่แตกต่างจากแนวปฏิบัติเดิมของพนักงานสอบสวน และมาตรา ๑๓๑ ก็เป็นเพียงหลักทั่วไปของการสอบสวนเท่านั้น การจะรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานใด ๆ ยังเป็นดุลพินิจของพนักงานสอบสวน นอกจากนั้น ข้อบังคับของกระทรวงมหาดไทย ระเบียบ คำสั่ง ของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติก็ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายที่ได้แก้ไขใหม่ ตลอดจนยังมีปัญหาด้านระบบงานและทัศนคติของพนักงานสอบสวนที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายอีกด้วย ดังนั้น จึงสมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมและปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ข้อบังคับ ระเบียบ ให้มีความชัดเจน ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ต้องหาเสนอพยานหลักฐานของตนในชั้นสอบสวนตามหลักการรับฟังความทุกฝ่าย รวมทั้งยกระดับสถานภาพและบทบาทพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นเจ้าพนักงานกึ่งตุลาการ เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาอย่างเต็มที่ตั้งแต่ชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An inquiry is a process of collection of evidence to search for the truth at the pre-trial stage. The process of search for the truth should be conducted harmoniously with the audi alteram partem or ‘hear both sides’ rule. Therefore, to proceed a criminal case, an inquiry official should gather all kinds of evidence in order to learn the facts relating to the alleged offence, whether they are the evidence to prove guilt or to prove innocence of the alleged offender. An inquiry should not gather only those evidence to prove the alleged guilty, since at this stage the alleged is presumed innocent. In 2004, Section 131 and Section 134 of the Criminal Procedure Code were amended in which the evidence of the alleged offender side should be collected at the inquiry stage. This research, however, found that there remain problems of evidence collection of the alleged offender at the inquiry process. This is because the amendment drawn from a new principle which is different from the traditional approach of the inquiry official. Section 131 only lays down the general principle but the implementation still depends largely on the official’s discretion. The research also found that certain regulations and orders of the Royal Thai Police, as well as the officials’ practice and attitudes, have yet been amended to comply with the amendment. Consequently, there should be an amendment and improvement of the laws, regulations and orders to allow the alleged offender to submit his or her evidence at the inquiry stage according to the rule of hear both sides in order to upgrade both status and role of inquiry official to be a quasi-judicial officer, and to better protect the rights of the alleged offender at the inquiry stage.
Share
COinS