Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของการประสานกลไกในแนวทางทวิภาคีและพหุภาคีในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าในยุครัฐบาลทักษิณ (2544-2549)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The potential of combining bilateral and multilateral approaches in solving the problem of Burmese illegal workers under the Thaksin Government (2001-2006)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.900
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาศักยภาพของการประสานแนวทางทวิภาคีและพหุภาคีในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าในประเทศไทยในสมัยรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ดร.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยเผชิญกับปัญหาแรงงานผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าอันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาการเมืองและปัญหาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศพม่าตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531 เป็นต้นมา ที่ผ่านมารัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ดร.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ได้ดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยมุ่งลดจำนวนแรงงานต่างด้าวผิดกฎหมายและบังคับใช้มาตรการภายในประเทศเป็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ การจดทะเบียนแรงงานต่างด้าว การจับกุม การสกัดกั้นตามแนวชายแดน และการผลักดันออกนอกประเทศ แต่ก็ต้องประสบกับความล้มเหลวเรื่อยมา อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้ปัญหาแรงงานผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าขยายความรุนแรงออกไปจนนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงงานต่างด้าวผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่า ในประเทศไทยจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานการณ์ดังกล่าวได้พัฒนาไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นในสมัยรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ดร.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร เมื่อรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ดร.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ใช้นโยบายต่างประเทศโดยมีปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นตัวดำเนินความสัมพันธ์และแก้ไขปัญหาทั้งในระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคีกับประเทศพม่า โดยมุ่งเน้นการให้ความช่วยเหลือในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศพม่า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการลักลอบเข้ามาทำงานแรงงานผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าทั้งนี้ การดำเนินการตามแนวทางดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันดีและนำไปสู่ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาลไทยกับรัฐบาลพม่าในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าที่อาจนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานผิดกฎหมายจากประเทศพม่าในประเทศไทยอย่างถาวรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the potential of combining bilateral and multilateral approaches of Thaksin Shinawatra’s administration in solving the influx of the Burmese illegal workers in Thailand. The study finds that Thailand has been facing with the problem of Burmese illegal migrants which was originally caused by the political and economic problems in Myanmar since 1988. Previous Thai governments before Thaksin’s administration had taken various measures aiming at reducing the number of the Burmese illegal workers and increasing Thailand’s permeable border control and domestic enforcement; for example labor registration process, facing arrest, containment and repatriation. Unfortunately, these measures failed and led to a worse situation with the increasing number of illegal workers in Thailand. The situation was improved during the Thaksin administration when an economic-led foreign policy was applied together with bilateral and multilateral approaches. Under the policy, a number of development programmes were created to accelerate economic development with an aim to reduce economic disparity between Thailand and Myanmar, which is the root cause of the problem. The policy appeared to create better atmosphere and an opportunity to develop cooperative arrangements with the migrant-originated country, Myanmar, and had a potential to solve the problem in a long term.
Share
COinS