Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการบังคับสิทธิทางแพ่งเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา : ศึกษาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil measure for enforcement of intellctual property rights : a study of copyright and trademark infringement cases
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
วิชัย อริยะนันทกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.332
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศสมาชิกขององค์การค้าโลกจึงมีพันธกรณีที่ต้องปฏิบัติตามความตกลงTRIPsที่ว่าด้วยเรื่องการบังคับสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ซึ่งในส่วนอารัมภบทได้กล่าวถึงสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาว่าเป็นสิทธิทางเอกชน (Private Rights) และในความตกลงได้กล่าวถึงการนำมาตรการทางแพ่งมาใช้ในการบังคับสิทธิเป็นหลัก โดยมีมาตรการทางอาญาเป็นมาตรการเสริมเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ทรงสิทธิเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้างโอกาสให้ผู้ทรงสิทธิสามารถเลือกมาตรการเยียวยาความเสียหายในกรณีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และเครื่องหมายการค้าที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมมากที่สุด โดยพบว่า มาตรการทางแพ่งมีปัญหาหลักในด้านการพิสูจน์ความเสียหาย การกำหนดค่าเสียหาย และการบังคับคดี ตลอดจน การยุติการละเมิด ทำให้ผู้ทรงสิทธิเลือกที่จะนำมาตรการทางอาญามาใช้มากกว่ามาตรการทางแพ่งเพื่อให้ผู้กระทำละเมิดเข็ดหลาบ จึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมาตรการบังคับสิทธิทางแพ่ง อาทิ การกำหนดค่าเสียหายที่กำหนดไว้แน่นอนในกฎหมาย (Pre-established Damages หรือ Statutory Damages) การกำหนดค่าเสียหายโดยผู้ประเมินราคาหรือตามราคาประเมินที่หน่วยงานกลางกำหนดไว้ การกำหนดค่าเสียหายอันเนื่องมาจากรายได้หรือกำไรจากการกระทำละเมิด (Account of Profits) การกำหนดค่าเสียหายในเชิงลงโทษ (Punitive Damages หรือ Exemplary Damages) มาตรการควบคุมผู้ประกอบการด้านทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา การวางแนวทางหรือข้อพิจารณาเบื้องต้นในการมีคำสั่งห้ามกระทำการ การห้ามเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพย์สิน (Mareva Injunction) ก่อนฟ้องคดีต่อศาล และการจัดการกับสินค้าที่ละเมิด ตลอดจน การแจ้งให้ผู้ทรงสิทธิทราบเกี่ยวกับบุคคลที่สามที่ร่วมในการทำละเมิด และการยึดทรัพย์สินของผู้กระทำละเมิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), Thailand has a commitment to comply with the TRIPs in relation to the enforcement of intellectual property rights as to which the introduction part of this Thesis has specified that it is a private right. In addition, the TRIPs mention about using the civil enforcement measures as a principal measure for enforcing intellectual property rights while the criminal measures can be a supplement measure for improvement of the efficiency in protecting the intellectual property rights. The objectives of this study are to create opportunities for the owners of the intellectual property rights in selecting the most appropriate and fairness measures for protecting their intellectual property rights and trade marks in case of violation. I have found from the study that the major obstacle in using civil measures are the proving of damages, determination of the compensation, including the enforcement and discontinue the violation. As a result of this, the owners of the intellectual property rights prefer to use the criminal measure rather than civil measures in order to make those people who committed the violation afraid of the measures. Therefore, the enforcement of the civil measure need to be amended and improved by introducing a pre-established damages or statutory damages, having independent appraisal determine the damages and compensation or establishing a standard damages, by determining compensation based on the incomes or profits received from such violation (account of profits), by establishing punitive damages or exemplary damages, by creating a measure to protect the creators of intellectual property rights, by establishing criteria or standard procedure for issuing order to discontinue the violation or mareva injection prior to the filing of court cases and by creating a measure for handling the violated products including informing the owners of the intellectual property rights about a third party who has committed the violation and seizing his/her property.
Share
COinS