Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานแบบมาสเตอร์-สเลฟของแขนกลแฮบติคหกองศาอิสระแบบใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบขนานสำหรับงานสร้างชิ้นงานต้นแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master-slave operation of a novel 6-DOF parallel haptic device for prototyping products
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1315
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบแขนกลเคลื่อนที่นำและแขนกลเคลื่อนที่ตามเพื่อสร้างชิ้นงานต้นแบบประกอบด้วยแขนกลแฮบติคแบบ 6 องศาอิสระที่มีโครงสร้างแบบขนานและแขนกลตามแบบ 5 องศา อิสระที่มีโครงสร้างแบบขนานในตระกูล เอช 4 แขนกลแฮบติคได้ถูกออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้ใช้งานง่ายมีความคล่องตัวสูงและสามารถสร้างแรงสะท้อนกลับสู่ผู้ควบคุมได้ แขนกลตามได้ถูกปรับปรุงให้สามารถกัดเซาะชิ้นงานได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้แขนกลแฮบติคถูกใช้เป็นแขนกลเคลื่อนที่นำที่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลตำแหน่งของพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานที่ต้องการทำซ้ำ ข้อมูลตำแหน่งที่ได้จะถูกส่งไปที่แขนกลตามเพื่อให้แขนกลตามกัดเซาะชิ้นงานต้นแบบออกมา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงตำแหน่งทั้ง Forward Kinematics, Inverse Kinematics และความสัมพันธ์เชิงความเร็ว แขนกลแฮบติคที่สร้างขึ้นได้ถูกทดสอบความแม่นยำในการเคลื่อนที่และความสามารถในการสร้างแรงสะท้อนกลับที่ปลายแขนกลกับมือของผู้ควบคุม แขนกลตามที่ปรับปรุงได้ถูกทดสอบการกัดเซาะชิ้นงานโดยใช้กับวัตถุ 2 ชนิด คือ ไม้ และโฟม ชิ้นงานต้นแบบที่สร้างมีขนาดผิดพลาดอยู่ในระดับ 1 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดของความสามารถในการวัดของอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้ที่ติดตั้งในแขนกลทั้งสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper illustrates the novel design of a 6-DOF parallel Haptic device. Haptic device is used as Master Manipulator in a master-slave operation for a force reflecting system. The slave manipulator is a parallel mechanism with H-4 configuration. It has five degrees of freedom. The Master-Slave manipulator is designed and built for 5-axis milling processes and aimed to use in a human interfaced rapid prototyping system. In addition to the use as a master arm with force reflect, the haptic device can measure the 3-D surface coordinate of an object and use as the reference to control position and orientation of the slave manipulator. The forward and inverse position and velocity relationships of the master arm are presented. The experimental results show that the operator, by operating the haptic device, can control the slave manipulator for product prototyping very well. Force reflection information improves the feeling of operation significantly. The results also show good accuracy with average error about 1 mm due to the limitation of the measurement sensors attached.
Creative Commons License