Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban development of Muang Chachoengsao municipality
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1865
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทราตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาสภาพการใช้ที่ดินและการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคมของประชากร 3) วิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาของการใช้ที่ดินสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ รวมทั้งปัญหาทางด้านอื่นๆของพื้นที่ศึกษาในปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนแนวโน้มของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคต 4) วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาของเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพื้นที่เทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา พบว่าเป็นเมืองที่มีความเป็นมาทางประวัติศาสตร์และมีพัฒนาการของเมืองมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่อยู่อาศัยตามพื้นที่ริมฝั่งแม่น้ำบางปะกงมาตั้งแต่สมัยอดีต มีการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อการเกษตรกรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จนมีเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบกเกิดขึ้น จึงได้มีการเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานตามแนวยาวของเส้นทางคมนาคม เกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วตามเส้นทางคมนาคมใหม่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินในอดีตมาเป็นการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อพาณิชยกรรมและการอยู่อาศัยมากขึ้น จนศูนย์กลางของเมืองเกิดความหนาแน่น ทำให้เกิดปัญหาของการใช้ที่ดินสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ ปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดและปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมของเมือง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาจากทฤษฎี แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ทฤษฎีเเนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบและการขยายตัวของเมือง ทฤษฎีเเนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้ที่ดิน แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาเมือง โดยวิธีการศึกษาได้ใช้ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศในช่วงระยะเวลา 5 ปีมาทับซ้อน เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตพื้นที่เมือง การใช้ที่ดินโครงข่ายถนนและสะพาน รวมทั้งใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์ศักยภาพพื้นที่ในการพัฒนา ในตอนท้ายเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาของเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองในอนาคต ได้เเก่ 1) การเสนอแนะให้มีการขยายโครงข่ายถนนสายหลัก 2) การเสนอให้มีการพัฒนาศูนย์กลางของเมืองแห่งใหม่ทางด้านตะวันตก 3) การเสนอให้มีการใช้ที่ดินพื้นที่โล่งว่าง เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองทางด้านพาณิชยกรรม ที่อยู่อาศัยและสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are as follows: 1) To study evolution and typed of settlement in Muang Chachoengsao Municipality from the past to present. 2) To study land use and changes in physical aspest socio-economic aspect. 3) To analyze state of problem in public utility including others problems at present and the future trend. 4) To analyze potential and recommend how to develop for supporting the expansion of urban area in the future. The study found that Muang Chachoengsao Municipality has a long historical development. The settlement started to develop along the banks of Bang Pakong River. Land is mostly used for agriculture. Once routes of land communication are constructed, its settlement is presented along the communication routes. Therefore, the urban area developed according to the new routes. The land use is changed to be more used for dwelling and commerce. This resulted in the density of city center and causes problems of land use, utilities and facilities, traffic jams and urban environment. The researcher has studied several theories such as the settlement concept, form and urban expansion, urban development. The methodologies of the research are using the overlay techniques for 5 years of aerial photographs to study the boundary of urban area, land use, roads and bridge, and using technique of potential surface analyze for urban development. As a result of this research, the guidelines of development of Muang Chachoengsao Municipality are purposed as follows 1) To recommend the expansion of road network 2) To recommend the development of a new city center in the west of the city 3)To recommend the development of open-vacant space to be used for commercial, residential and recreational areas.
Creative Commons License